GMC Terrain vs Mitsubishi Outlander
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Mitsubishi Outlander
Overview
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | ES |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | hybrid |
| Model year | 2027 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $30,400 | $29,995 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $19,599 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $26,831 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $44,130 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 8 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | — | 28 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | — | 26 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | — | 31 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 14.8 gal (best) | 12 gal |
Performance
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 175 hp (best) | 174 hp |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft | 206 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 1.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 7 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 63.5 cu ft (best) | — |
| Towing capacity | 1,500 lbs | 2,000 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,404 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,446 lbs (best) | 3,681 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.8 in | 8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 107.5 in (best) | 107 in |
| Length | 181 in | 186 in (best) |
| Width | 74.5 in | 84 in (best) |
| Height | 65.8 in | 69 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Mitsubishi OutlanderES |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Terrain | Mitsubishi Outlander |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $30,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) | ES $29,995 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $32,400 MSRP | ES $31,795 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $39,100 MSRP | LE $32,795 MSRP |
| 4 | Denali $42,200 MSRP | LE $34,595 MSRP |
| 5 | — | SE $34,795 MSRP |
| 6 | — | SE $36,595 MSRP |
| 7 | — | SEL $39,495 MSRP |
| 8 | — | SEL $41,295 MSRP |
| 9 | — | Ralliart $40,095 MSRP |
| 10 | — | Trail Edition $40,095 MSRP |
| 11 | — | Black Edition $43,495 MSRP |
| 12 | — | Black Edition $45,295 MSRP |
Live inventory
GMC Terrain8 for sale
See all
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Sterling Metallic•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,990Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2027 GMC Terrain
AT4
Summit White•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$44,130Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation
Sterling Metallic•After Dark, Premium Cloth Seat Trim44,355 mi$26,831Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,575Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
GMC Terrain vs Mitsubishi Outlander FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Terrain vs 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander starts lower at $29,995. Live GMC Terrain listings start at $19,599.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- The 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (29,995).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- The 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- The 2027 GMC Terrain leads on horsepower in this comparison (175).
- Which has better seats: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- The 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander?
- The 2027 Mitsubishi Outlander leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (2,000).