GMC Terrain vs Toyota C-HR
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Toyota C-HR
Overview
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | SE |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | electric |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 1-speed direct drive |
| Engine type | gas | electric |
| Model year | 2027 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $30,400 (best) | $37,080 |
| Lowest listing price | $19,599 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $26,831 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $44,130 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 8 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPGe | — | 117 MPGe (best) |
| Electric range | — | 287 mi (best) |
| Battery capacity | — | 74 kWh (best) |
| 240V charge time | — | 8 hr (best) |
| Fuel tank | 14.8 gal (best) | — |
Performance
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 175 hp | 338 hp (best) |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft | 323 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 1.5 L (best) | — |
| Cylinders | I4 | — |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 63.5 cu ft (best) | 59.5 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 1,500 lbs (best) | — |
| Payload | 1,404 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,446 lbs (best) | 4,322 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.8 in | 8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 107.5 in | 108.3 in (best) |
| Length | 181 in (best) | 177.9 in |
| Width | 74.5 in (best) | 73.6 in |
| Height | 65.8 in (best) | 63.8 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC TerrainElevation | Toyota C-HRSE |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Terrain | Toyota C-HR |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $30,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) | SE $37,080 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $32,400 MSRP | XSE $39,080 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $39,100 MSRP | — |
| 4 | Denali $42,200 MSRP | — |
Live inventory
GMC Terrain8 for sale
See all
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Sterling Metallic•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,990Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2027 GMC Terrain
AT4
Summit White•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$44,130Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
Used2023 GMC Terrain
SLT
Marine Metallic•Jet Black, Perforated Leather-Appointed Seat Trim78,610 mi$23,999Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
Used2025 GMC Terrain
Elevation
Sterling Metallic•After Dark, Premium Cloth Seat Trim44,355 mi$26,831Jay Hatfield Chevrolet of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
New2026 GMC Terrain
AT4
Volcanic Red Tintcoat•Forest Storm W/Mahogany Accents, Cloth/Coretec Seat TrimN/A$43,575Jay Hatfield GMC of Pittsburg
Frontenac, KS
GMC Terrain vs Toyota C-HR FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Terrain vs 2027 Toyota C-HR on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 GMC Terrain starts lower at $30,400. Live GMC Terrain listings start at $19,599.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- The 2027 GMC Terrain leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (30,400).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- The 2027 GMC Terrain leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- The 2027 Toyota C-HR leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (287).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- The 2027 Toyota C-HR leads on horsepower in this comparison (338).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Terrain or 2027 Toyota C-HR?
- The 2027 GMC Terrain leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,500).