← Back to compare hub

GMC Yukon vs GMC Yukon XL 2500

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

GMC logo

2027 GMC Yukon

GMC logo

2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500

Overview

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
Selected trimElevationSLE 2500
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission10-speed shiftable automatic6-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272013

Pricing & market

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
MSRP$69,900$46,720 (best)
Lowest listing price$22,499 (best)
Median listing price$71,098 (best)
Highest listing price$119,185 (best)
For sale now113 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
Combined MPG17 MPG (best)12 MPG
City MPG15 MPG (best)10 MPG
Highway MPG20 MPG (best)16 MPG
Fuel tank24 gal39 gal (best)

Performance

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
Horsepower355 hp (best)352 hp
Torque383 lb-ft (best)382 lb-ft
Engine size5.3 L6 L (best)
CylindersV8V8

Size & capability

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
Seating8 seats8 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume122.8 cu ft137.4 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity8,400 lbs9,600 lbs (best)
Payload1,510 lbs2,450 lbs (best)
Curb weight5,602 lbs (best)6,150 lbs
Ground clearance7.8 in8.9 in (best)
Wheelbase121 in130 in (best)
Length210.1 in222.4 in (best)
Width81 in (best)79.1 in
Height76.5 in76.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecGMC YukonElevationGMC Yukon XL 2500SLE 2500
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimGMC YukonGMC Yukon XL 2500
1

Elevation

$69,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SLE 2500

$46,720 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Elevation

$72,900 MSRP

SLE 2500

$49,560 MSRP

3

AT4

$77,600 MSRP

SLT 2500

$51,095 MSRP

4

Denali

$83,100 MSRP

SLT 2500

$53,940 MSRP

5

Denali

$86,100 MSRP

6

AT4 Ultimate

$98,200 MSRP

7

Denali Ultimate

$104,800 MSRP

Live inventory

GMC Yukon vs GMC Yukon XL 2500 FAQ

Which is better: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Yukon vs 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500 starts lower at $46,720. Live GMC Yukon listings start at $22,499.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
The 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (46,720).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (17).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
The 2027 GMC Yukon leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Yukon or 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500?
The 2013 GMC Yukon XL 2500 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (9,600).