GMC Yukon XL vs Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Overview
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Elevation | S |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2027 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $72,900 | $61,600 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $64,471 | $33,999 (best) |
| Median listing price | $65,470 | $58,499 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $102,165 | $78,624 (best) |
| For sale now | 3 | 12 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 17 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 15 MPG | 22 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 20 MPG | 26 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 28 gal (best) | 21.6 gal |
Performance
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 355 hp (best) | 247 hp |
| Torque | 383 lb-ft (best) | 269 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 5.3 L (best) | 2 L |
| Cylinders | V8 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 8 seats (best) | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 144.5 cu ft (best) | 62.7 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 8,200 lbs (best) | 5,291 lbs |
| Payload | 1,430 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 5,722 lbs | 4,130 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 7.7 in | 8.4 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 134 in (best) | 113 in |
| Length | 225.2 in (best) | 188.9 in |
| Width | 81 in (best) | — |
| Height | 76.5 in (best) | 66.3 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | GMC Yukon XLElevation | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 1 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | GMC Yukon XL | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elevation $72,900 MSRP(Currently comparing) | S $61,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Elevation $75,900 MSRP | Belgravia Edition $63,800 MSRP |
| 3 | AT4 $80,600 MSRP | Belgravia Edition $70,800 MSRP |
| 4 | Denali $86,100 MSRP | Dynamic SE $63,800 MSRP |
| 5 | Denali $89,100 MSRP | Dynamic SE $70,800 MSRP |
| 6 | AT4 Ultimate $101,200 MSRP | Autobiography $78,900 MSRP |
| 7 | Denali Ultimate $107,800 MSRP | Belgravia Edition Satin $80,900 MSRP |
Live inventory
GMC Yukon XL3 for sale
See all
New2026 GMC Yukon XL
Denali
Downpour Metallic•Teak/Light Shale, Perforated Leather Seating Surfaces10 mi$102,165Jay Hatfield GMC Chanute
Chanute, KS
Used2023 GMC Yukon XL
Denali Ultimate
White Frost Tricoat•Alpine Umber61,133 mi$64,471Middleton Ford
Middleton, WI
Used2024 GMC Yukon XL
Denali
White Frost Tricoat•Dark Walnut/Very Dark Ash Gray38,021 mi$65,470Middleton Ford
Middleton, WI
Land Rover Range Rover Velar12 for sale
See all
Certified2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Dynamic SE
Varesine Blue Metallic•Ebony16,066 mi$59,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Santorini Black Metallic•Ebony18,581 mi$49,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P250 R-Dynamic S
Carpathian Gray Premium Metallic•Ebony53,649 mi$33,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
New2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Belgravia 400PS Auto
Giola Green•Cloud interior with grained leather and contrast s1 mi$78,624Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Varesine Blue Metallic•Cloud12,874 mi$54,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2023 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
R-Dynamic S Mhev
Fuji White•Ebony24,149 mi$44,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
GMC Yukon XL vs Land Rover Range Rover Velar FAQ
- Which is better: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Yukon XL vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar starts lower at $61,600. Live GMC Yukon XL listings start at $64,471. Live Land Rover Range Rover Velar listings start at $33,999.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (61,600).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
- Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
- Which has better seats: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
- The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,200).