← Back to compare hub

GMC Yukon XL vs Mercedes-Benz ML400

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

GMC logo

2027 GMC Yukon XL

Mercedes-Benz logo

2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400

Overview

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
Selected trimElevationML 400 4MATIC
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainrear wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedpremium unleaded (required)
Transmission10-speed shiftable automatic7-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272015

Pricing & market

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
MSRP$72,900$62,900 (best)
Lowest listing price$7,215 (best)
Median listing price$84,053 (best)
Highest listing price$115,148 (best)
For sale now154 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
Combined MPG17 MPG20 MPG (best)
City MPG15 MPG18 MPG (best)
Highway MPG20 MPG22 MPG (best)
Fuel tank28 gal (best)24.6 gal

Performance

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
Horsepower355 hp (best)329 hp
Torque383 lb-ft (best)354 lb-ft
Engine size5.3 L (best)3 L
CylindersV8V6

Size & capability

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
Seating8 seats (best)5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume144.5 cu ft (best)80.3 cu ft
Towing capacity8,200 lbs (best)
Payload1,430 lbs (best)
Curb weight5,722 lbs4,698 lbs (best)
Ground clearance7.7 in (best)
Wheelbase134 in (best)114.8 in
Length225.2 in (best)189.1 in
Width81 in84.3 in (best)
Height76.5 in (best)70.7 in

Safety & recalls

SpecGMC Yukon XLElevationMercedes-Benz ML400ML 400 4MATIC
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)5

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimGMC Yukon XLMercedes-Benz ML400
1

Elevation

$72,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

ML 400 4MATIC

$62,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Elevation

$75,900 MSRP

3

AT4

$80,600 MSRP

4

Denali

$86,100 MSRP

5

Denali

$89,100 MSRP

6

AT4 Ultimate

$101,200 MSRP

7

Denali Ultimate

$107,800 MSRP

Live inventory

GMC Yukon XL vs Mercedes-Benz ML400 FAQ

Which is better: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 GMC Yukon XL vs 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400 starts lower at $62,900. Live GMC Yukon XL listings start at $7,215.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
The 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (62,900).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
The 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (20).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on horsepower in this comparison (420).
Which has better seats: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on seats in this comparison (8).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 GMC Yukon XL or 2015 Mercedes-Benz ML400?
The 2027 GMC Yukon XL leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,200).