← Back to compare hub

Honda Insight vs Toyota Matrix

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Toyota logo

2013 Toyota Matrix

Overview

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
Selected trimEXL
Body styleSedanHatchback
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmissioncontinuously variable-speed automatic5-speed manual
Engine typehybridgas
Model year20222013

Pricing & market

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
MSRP$25,760$19,275 (best)
Lowest listing price$20,442$9,990 (best)
Median listing price$21,931$9,990 (best)
Highest listing price$23,420$9,990 (best)
For sale now2 (best)1

Fuel economy & range

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
Combined MPG52 MPG (best)29 MPG
City MPG55 MPG (best)26 MPG
Highway MPG49 MPG (best)32 MPG
Fuel tank10.6 gal13.2 gal (best)

Performance

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
Horsepower151 hp (best)132 hp
Torque128 lb-ft (best)
Engine size1.5 L1.8 L (best)
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume15.1 cu ft49.4 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,000 lbs2,844 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.8 in (best)
Wheelbase106.3 in (best)102.4 in
Length183.6 in (best)171.9 in
Width71.6 in (best)69.5 in
Height55.6 in61 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecHonda InsightEXToyota MatrixL
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)4 / 5 ★
Open recalls (YMM scope)31 (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimHonda InsightToyota Matrix
1

EX

$25,760 MSRP(Currently comparing)

L

$19,275 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Touring

$29,790 MSRP

L

$20,115 MSRP

3

S

$20,265 MSRP

4

S

$21,455 MSRP

5

S

$22,415 MSRP

Live inventory

Honda Insight vs Toyota Matrix FAQ

Which is better: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Honda Insight vs 2013 Toyota Matrix on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2013 Toyota Matrix starts lower at $19,275. Live Honda Insight listings start at $20,442. Live Toyota Matrix listings start at $9,990.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
The 2013 Toyota Matrix leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (19,275).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
The 2022 Honda Insight leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (52).
Which has better horsepower: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
The 2013 Toyota Matrix leads on horsepower in this comparison (158).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2022 Honda Insight or 2013 Toyota Matrix?
The 2013 Toyota Matrix leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,500).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2022 Honda Insight vs 2013 Toyota Matrix?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Honda Insight (5/5 NHTSA overall).