← Back to compare hub

HUMMER H3 vs INFINITI EX35

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

HUMMER logo

2010 HUMMER H3

INFINITI logo

2012 INFINITI EX35

Overview

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
Selected trimBaseEX35
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfour wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedpremium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission5-speed manual7-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20102012

Pricing & market

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
MSRP$33,390 (best)$35,800
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
Combined MPG15 MPG20 MPG (best)
City MPG14 MPG17 MPG (best)
Highway MPG18 MPG24 MPG (best)
Fuel tank23 gal (best)20 gal

Performance

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
Horsepower239 hp297 hp (best)
Torque241 lb-ft253 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3.7 L (best)3.5 L
CylindersI5V6

Size & capability

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors55
Cargo volume62.8 cu ft (best)47.4 cu ft
Towing capacity4,500 lbs (best)
Payload1,312 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,695 lbs3,753 lbs (best)
Ground clearance9.7 in (best)6.5 in
Wheelbase111.9 in (best)110.2 in
Length187.5 in (best)182.3 in
Width74.6 in (best)71 in
Height73.2 in (best)61.9 in

Safety & recalls

SpecHUMMER H3BaseINFINITI EX35EX35
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover3 / 5 ★4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)2None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimHUMMER H3INFINITI EX35
1

Base

$33,390 MSRP(Currently comparing)

EX35

$35,800 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Alpha

$41,705 MSRP

EX35

$37,200 MSRP

3

EX35 Journey

$38,100 MSRP

4

EX35 Journey

$39,500 MSRP

HUMMER H3 vs INFINITI EX35 FAQ

Which is better: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2010 HUMMER H3 vs 2012 INFINITI EX35 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2010 HUMMER H3 starts lower at $33,390.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
The 2010 HUMMER H3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (33,390).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
The 2012 INFINITI EX35 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (20).
Which has better horsepower: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
The 2010 HUMMER H3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (300).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2010 HUMMER H3 or 2012 INFINITI EX35?
The 2010 HUMMER H3 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (6,000).