← Back to compare hub

Hyundai Accent vs Subaru WRX

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Hyundai logo

2022 Hyundai Accent

Subaru logo

2026 Subaru WRX

Overview

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Selected trimSEWRX (Base)
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedpremium unleaded (recommended)
Transmissioncontinuously variable-speed automatic6-speed manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20222026

Pricing & market

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
MSRP$16,645 (best)$32,495
Lowest listing price$13,897 (best)
Median listing price$27,379 (best)
Highest listing price$40,979 (best)
For sale now029 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Combined MPG36 MPG (best)22 MPG
City MPG33 MPG (best)19 MPG
Highway MPG41 MPG (best)26 MPG
Fuel tank11.9 gal16.6 gal (best)

Performance

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Horsepower120 hp271 hp (best)
Torque113 lb-ft258 lb-ft (best)
Engine size1.6 L2.4 L (best)
CylindersI4flat 4

Size & capability

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13.7 cu ft (best)12.5 cu ft
Payload959 lbs (best)
Curb weight2,679 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)5.4 in
Wheelbase101.6 in105.2 in (best)
Length172.6 in183.8 in (best)
Width68.1 in71.9 in (best)
Height57.1 in57.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecHyundai AccentSESubaru WRXWRX (Base)
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Side pole5 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★
Rollover4 / 5 ★5 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)2None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimHyundai AccentSubaru WRX
1

SE

$16,645 MSRP(Currently comparing)

WRX (Base)

$32,495 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

SEL

$17,900 MSRP

Premium

$33,995 MSRP

3

Limited

$19,600 MSRP

Limited

$38,995 MSRP

4

Limited

$39,995 MSRP

5

GT

$44,995 MSRP

6

tS

$44,995 MSRP

7

Series.Yellow

$45,995 MSRP

Live inventory

Hyundai Accent vs Subaru WRX FAQ

Which is better: 2022 Hyundai Accent or 2026 Subaru WRX?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Hyundai Accent vs 2026 Subaru WRX on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2022 Hyundai Accent or 2026 Subaru WRX?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Hyundai Accent starts lower at $16,645. Live Subaru WRX listings start at $13,897.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Hyundai Accent or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2022 Hyundai Accent leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (16,645).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2022 Hyundai Accent or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2022 Hyundai Accent leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (36).
Which has better horsepower: 2022 Hyundai Accent or 2026 Subaru WRX?
The 2026 Subaru WRX leads on horsepower in this comparison (271).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2022 Hyundai Accent vs 2026 Subaru WRX?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Hyundai Accent (4/5 NHTSA overall); Subaru WRX (5/5 NHTSA overall).