← Back to compare hub

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Subaru Ascent

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Hyundai logo

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe

Subaru logo

2027 Subaru Ascent

Overview

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
Selected trimSEPremium
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission8-speed shiftable automaticcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272027

Pricing & market

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
MSRP$35,300 (best)$40,795
Lowest listing price$20,999 (best)—
Median listing price$23,995 (best)—
Highest listing price$32,270 (best)—
For sale now3 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
Combined MPG24 MPG (best)—
City MPG20 MPG (best)—
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)—
Fuel tank17.7 gal19.3 gal (best)

Performance

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
Horsepower277 hp (best)260 hp
Torque311 lb-ft (best)277 lb-ft
Engine size2.5 L (best)2.4 L
CylindersI4flat 4

Size & capability

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
Seating7 seats7 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume79.6 cu ft (best)75.6 cu ft
Towing capacity3,500 lbs5,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,343 lbs (best)4,450 lbs
Ground clearance7 in8.7 in (best)
Wheelbase110.8 in113.8 in (best)
Length190.2 in196.8 in (best)
Width74.8 in76 in (best)
Height67.7 in71.6 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecHyundai Santa FeSESubaru AscentPremium
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimHyundai Santa FeSubaru Ascent
1

SE

$35,300 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Premium

$40,795 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

SE

$37,100 MSRP

Premium

$40,795 MSRP

3

SE Hybrid

$36,650 MSRP

Limited

$47,985 MSRP

4

SE Hybrid

$38,450 MSRP

Limited

$47,985 MSRP

5

SEL

$37,840 MSRP

Limited Bronze Edition

$49,095 MSRP

6

SEL

$39,640 MSRP

Touring

$51,165 MSRP

7

SEL Hybrid

$38,940 MSRP

Onyx Edition Touring

$51,995 MSRP

8

SEL Hybrid

$40,740 MSRP

—
9

XRT

$42,290 MSRP

—
10

Limited

$44,850 MSRP

—
11

Limited

$44,850 MSRP

—
12

Limited

$46,650 MSRP

—
13

Limited

$46,650 MSRP

—
14

Limited Hybrid

$45,950 MSRP

—
15

Limited Hybrid

$45,950 MSRP

—
16

Limited Hybrid

$47,750 MSRP

—
17

Limited Hybrid

$47,750 MSRP

—
18

Calligraphy

$47,850 MSRP

—
19

Calligraphy

$49,650 MSRP

—
20

Calligraphy Hybrid

$48,950 MSRP

—
21

Calligraphy Hybrid

$50,750 MSRP

—

Live inventory

Hyundai Santa Fe vs Subaru Ascent FAQ

Which is better: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2027 Subaru Ascent on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe starts lower at $35,300. Live Hyundai Santa Fe listings start at $20,999.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (35,300).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (36).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe leads on horsepower in this comparison (277).
Which has better seats: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent leads on seats in this comparison (8).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe or 2027 Subaru Ascent?
The 2027 Subaru Ascent leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).