← Back to compare hub

INFINITI FX35 vs Nissan Armada

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

INFINITI logo

2012 INFINITI FX35

Nissan logo

2026 Nissan Armada

Overview

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
Selected trimFX35SV
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission7-speed shiftable automatic9-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20122026

Pricing & market

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
MSRP$43,700 (best)$58,840
Lowest listing price$8,896 (best)$12,900
Median listing price$8,896 (best)$64,990
Highest listing price$8,896 (best)$84,560
For sale now175 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
Combined MPG19 MPG (best)18 MPG
City MPG16 MPG16 MPG
Highway MPG23 MPG (best)20 MPG
Fuel tank23.8 gal (best)23.6 gal

Performance

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
Horsepower303 hp425 hp (best)
Torque262 lb-ft516 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3.5 L3.5 L
CylindersV6V6

Size & capability

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
Seating5 seats8 seats (best)
Doors5 (best)4
Cargo volume62 cu ft97.1 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity8,500 lbs (best)
Payload1,213 lbs1,899 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,162 lbs (best)5,676 lbs
Ground clearance7.4 in9.6 in (best)
Wheelbase113.6 in121.1 in (best)
Length191.3 in209.6 in (best)
Width75.9 in83.3 in (best)
Height65 in76.6 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecINFINITI FX35FX35Nissan ArmadaSV
NHTSA overallNot Rated
Frontal crash (driver)Not Rated
Frontal crash (passenger)Not Rated
Side crash (driver)Not Rated
Side crash (passenger)Not Rated
Side poleNot Rated
RolloverNot Rated
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)2

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimINFINITI FX35Nissan Armada
1

FX35

$43,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SV

$58,840 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

FX35

$45,150 MSRP

SV

$61,840 MSRP

3

FX35 Limited Edition

$52,000 MSRP

SL

$63,530 MSRP

4

SL

$66,530 MSRP

5

Platinum

$70,490 MSRP

6

Platinum

$73,490 MSRP

7

PRO-4X

$74,300 MSRP

8

Platinum Reserve

$77,550 MSRP

9

Platinum Reserve

$80,550 MSRP

10

NISMO

$79,530 MSRP

Live inventory

INFINITI FX35 vs Nissan Armada FAQ

Which is better: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2012 INFINITI FX35 vs 2026 Nissan Armada on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2012 INFINITI FX35 starts lower at $43,700. Live INFINITI FX35 listings start at $8,896. Live Nissan Armada listings start at $12,900.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
The 2012 INFINITI FX35 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (43,700).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
The 2012 INFINITI FX35 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
Which has better horsepower: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
The 2026 Nissan Armada leads on horsepower in this comparison (460).
Which has better seats: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
The 2026 Nissan Armada leads on seats in this comparison (8).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2012 INFINITI FX35 or 2026 Nissan Armada?
The 2026 Nissan Armada leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,500).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2012 INFINITI FX35 vs 2026 Nissan Armada?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Nissan Armada (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).