← Back to compare hub

INFINITI Q50 vs Lincoln MKS

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

INFINITI logo

2024 INFINITI Q50

Lincoln logo

2016 Lincoln MKS

Overview

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
Selected trimLUXEBase
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)regular unleaded
Transmission7-speed shiftable automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20242016

Pricing & market

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
MSRP$43,050$39,010 (best)
Lowest listing price$13,590 (best)
Median listing price$27,340 (best)
Highest listing price$41,149 (best)
For sale now9 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
Combined MPG23 MPG (best)20 MPG
City MPG20 MPG (best)17 MPG
Highway MPG29 MPG (best)26 MPG
Fuel tank20 gal (best)19 gal

Performance

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
Horsepower300 hp305 hp (best)
Torque295 lb-ft (best)280 lb-ft
Engine size3 L3.7 L (best)
CylindersV6V6

Size & capability

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13.5 cu ft19.2 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,000 lbs (best)
Payload1,199 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,781 lbs (best)4,204 lbs
Wheelbase112.2 in112.9 in (best)
Length189.6 in205.6 in (best)
Width71.8 in75.9 in (best)
Height56.8 in61.6 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecINFINITI Q50LUXELincoln MKSBase
NHTSA overallNot Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)Not Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)Not Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)Not Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)Not Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side poleNot Rated5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover5 / 5 ★ (best)4 / 5 ★
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimINFINITI Q50Lincoln MKS
1

LUXE

$43,050 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Base

$39,010 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

LUXE

$45,050 MSRP

Base

$41,005 MSRP

3

SENSORY

$48,750 MSRP

EcoBoost

$46,000 MSRP

4

SENSORY

$50,750 MSRP

5

RED SPORT 400

$56,900 MSRP

6

RED SPORT 400

$58,900 MSRP

Live inventory

INFINITI Q50 vs Lincoln MKS FAQ

Which is better: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2024 INFINITI Q50 vs 2016 Lincoln MKS on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2016 Lincoln MKS starts lower at $39,010. Live INFINITI Q50 listings start at $13,590.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
The 2016 Lincoln MKS leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (39,010).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
The 2024 INFINITI Q50 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
Which has better horsepower: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
The 2024 INFINITI Q50 leads on horsepower in this comparison (400).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2024 INFINITI Q50 or 2016 Lincoln MKS?
The 2016 Lincoln MKS leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2024 INFINITI Q50 vs 2016 Lincoln MKS?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: INFINITI Q50 (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall); Lincoln MKS (5/5 NHTSA overall).