Jaguar XJ vs Tesla Model S
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Tesla Model S
Overview
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | R-Sport | Model S Sedan |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | electric |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 1-speed direct drive |
| Engine type | gas | electric |
| Model year | 2019 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $75,400 (best) | $94,990 |
| Lowest listing price | $20,000 | $19,966 (best) |
| Median listing price | $25,000 (best) | $49,997 |
| Highest listing price | $30,000 (best) | $61,998 |
| For sale now | 2 | 7 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 21 MPG (best) | — |
| City MPG | 18 MPG (best) | — |
| Highway MPG | 27 MPG (best) | — |
| Combined MPGe | — | 124 MPGe (best) |
| Electric range | — | 410 mi (best) |
| 240V charge time | — | 9.7 hr (best) |
| Fuel tank | 21.1 gal (best) | — |
Performance
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 340 hp | 670 hp (best) |
| Torque | 332 lb-ft (best) | — |
| Engine size | 3 L (best) | — |
| Cylinders | V6 | — |
Size & capability
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 15.2 cu ft | 64.6 cu ft (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,891 lbs (best) | 4,561 lbs |
| Ground clearance | — | 4.6 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 119.4 in (best) | 116.5 in |
| Length | 202 in (best) | 197.7 in |
| Width | 74.8 in | 78.6 in (best) |
| Height | 57.5 in (best) | 56.3 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Jaguar XJR-Sport | Tesla Model SModel S Sedan |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | Not Rated | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | Not Rated | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | Not Rated | — |
| Side crash (driver) | Not Rated | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | Not Rated | — |
| Side pole | Not Rated | — |
| Rollover | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Jaguar XJ | Tesla Model S |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | R-Sport $75,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Model S Sedan $94,990 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | R-Sport $78,300 MSRP | Plaid $109,990 MSRP |
| 3 | XJL Portfolio $84,500 MSRP | — |
| 4 | XJL Portfolio $87,400 MSRP | — |
| 5 | XJ Collection $85,000 MSRP | — |
| 6 | XJ50 $87,500 MSRP | — |
| 7 | XJ50 $99,300 MSRP | — |
| 8 | XJ50 $90,400 MSRP | — |
| 9 | Supercharged $93,000 MSRP | — |
| 10 | XJL Supercharged $96,300 MSRP | — |
Live inventory
Jaguar XJ2 for sale
See allTesla Model S7 for sale
See all
Used2021 Tesla Model S
Plaid
Silver•Black38,185 mi$54,355Jim Coleman Nissan Bethesda
Bethesda, MD
Used2021 Tesla Model S
Plaid
Solid Black54,327 mi$49,997Genesis of Cherry Hill
Marlton, NJ
Used2021 Tesla Model S
Plaid
Solid Black36,990 mi$54,484Griffin's Hub Chrysler Jeep Dodge Ram
Milwaukee, WI
Used2016 Tesla Model S
90D
Titanium Metallic•Black64,564 mi$19,966Green Buick GMC
Davenport, IA
Used2016 Tesla Model S
90D
Deep Blue Metallic•Tan80,342 mi$20,457Pinnacle Nissan
Scottsdale, AZ
Used2021 Tesla Model S
Plaid
Black•Black25,542 mi$61,998Tomball Hyundai
Tomball, TX
Jaguar XJ vs Tesla Model S FAQ
- Which is better: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2019 Jaguar XJ vs 2026 Tesla Model S on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 Jaguar XJ starts lower at $75,400. Live Jaguar XJ listings start at $20,000. Live Tesla Model S listings start at $19,966.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- The 2019 Jaguar XJ leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (75,400).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- The 2019 Jaguar XJ leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (21).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- The 2026 Tesla Model S leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (410).
- Which has better horsepower: 2019 Jaguar XJ or 2026 Tesla Model S?
- The 2026 Tesla Model S leads on horsepower in this comparison (1,020).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2019 Jaguar XJ vs 2026 Tesla Model S?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Jaguar XJ (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).

