← Back to compare hub

Jaguar XK8 vs Maserati Coupe

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Jaguar logo

2006 Jaguar XK8

Maserati logo

2006 Maserati Coupe

Overview

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
Selected trimXK8GT
Body styleCoupeCoupe
Drivetrainrear wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission6-speed shiftable automatic6-speed manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20062006

Pricing & market

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
MSRP$69,830 (best)$79,900
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
Combined MPG19 MPG (best)14 MPG
City MPG16 MPG (best)12 MPG
Highway MPG24 MPG (best)17 MPG
Fuel tank19.9 gal23.2 gal (best)

Performance

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
Horsepower294 hp390 hp (best)
Torque303 lb-ft333 lb-ft (best)
Engine size4.2 L4.2 L
CylindersV8V8

Size & capability

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
Seating4 seats4 seats
Doors22
Cargo volume11.5 cu ft (best)11.1 cu ft
Curb weight3,726 lbs3,682 lbs (best)
Ground clearance4.7 in (best)
Wheelbase101.9 in104.7 in (best)
Length187.4 in (best)178 in
Width81.7 in (best)71.7 in
Height50.5 in51.4 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecJaguar XK8XK8Maserati CoupeGT
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimJaguar XK8Maserati Coupe
1

XK8

$69,830 MSRP(Currently comparing)

GT

$79,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

XK8

$74,830 MSRP

Cambiocorsa

$87,577 MSRP

Jaguar XK8 vs Maserati Coupe FAQ

Which is better: 2006 Jaguar XK8 or 2006 Maserati Coupe?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2006 Jaguar XK8 vs 2006 Maserati Coupe on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2006 Jaguar XK8 or 2006 Maserati Coupe?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2006 Jaguar XK8 starts lower at $69,830.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2006 Jaguar XK8 or 2006 Maserati Coupe?
The 2006 Jaguar XK8 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (69,830).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2006 Jaguar XK8 or 2006 Maserati Coupe?
The 2006 Jaguar XK8 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
Which has better horsepower: 2006 Jaguar XK8 or 2006 Maserati Coupe?
The 2006 Maserati Coupe leads on horsepower in this comparison (390).