← Back to compare hub

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Lexus GX460

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Jeep logo

2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee

Lexus logo

2023 Lexus GX460

Overview

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
Selected trimLaredo460
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainrear wheel drivefour wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedpremium unleaded (required)
Transmission8-speed automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272023

Pricing & market

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
MSRP$39,520 (best)$58,875
Lowest listing price$7,131 (best)
Median listing price$41,910 (best)
Highest listing price$65,900 (best)
For sale now716 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
Combined MPG22 MPG (best)16 MPG
City MPG19 MPG (best)15 MPG
Highway MPG26 MPG (best)19 MPG
Fuel tank23 gal23 gal

Performance

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
Horsepower293 hp301 hp (best)
Torque260 lb-ft329 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3.6 L4.6 L (best)
CylindersV6V8

Size & capability

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
Seating5 seats7 seats (best)
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume70.8 cu ft (best)64.7 cu ft
Towing capacity6,200 lbs6,500 lbs (best)
Payload1,280 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,238 lbs (best)5,126 lbs
Ground clearance8.4 in (best)8.1 in
Wheelbase116.7 in (best)109.8 in
Length193.5 in (best)192.1 in
Width77.5 in (best)74.2 in
Height70.8 in74.2 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeLaredoLexus GX460460
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimJeep Grand CherokeeLexus GX460
1

Laredo

$39,520 MSRP(Currently comparing)

460

$58,875 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Laredo

$41,520 MSRP

460 Luxury

$69,530 MSRP

3

Laredo X

$42,015 MSRP

4

Laredo X

$44,015 MSRP

5

Laredo Altitude

$44,960 MSRP

6

Laredo Altitude

$46,960 MSRP

7

Limited

$44,960 MSRP

8

Limited

$46,960 MSRP

9

Limited Reserve

$52,555 MSRP

10

Trailhawk

$53,000 MSRP

11

Summit

$60,900 MSRP

Live inventory

Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Lexus GX460 FAQ

Which is better: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2023 Lexus GX460 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee starts lower at $39,520. Live Jeep Grand Cherokee listings start at $7,131.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (39,520).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee leads on horsepower in this comparison (324).
Which has better seats: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2023 Lexus GX460 leads on seats in this comparison (7).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Jeep Grand Cherokee or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2023 Lexus GX460 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (6,500).