← Back to compare hub

Jeep Wrangler vs Subaru Outback

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Jeep logo

2027 Jeep Wrangler

Subaru logo

2026 Subaru Outback

Overview

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
Selected trimSportPremium
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfour wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission6-speed manualcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20272026

Pricing & market

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
MSRP$36,635$34,995 (best)
Lowest listing price$8,980$7,995 (best)
Median listing price$46,577$42,338 (best)
Highest listing price$87,450$53,175 (best)
For sale now1,082 (best)160

Fuel economy & range

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
Combined MPG19 MPG28 MPG (best)
City MPG17 MPG26 MPG (best)
Highway MPG23 MPG32 MPG (best)
Fuel tank17.5 gal18 gal (best)

Performance

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
Horsepower285 hp (best)180 hp
Torque260 lb-ft (best)178 lb-ft
Engine size3.6 L (best)2.5 L
CylindersV6flat 4

Size & capability

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
Seating4 seats5 seats (best)
Doors24 (best)
Cargo volume31.7 cu ft80.5 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity2,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,012 lbs3,741 lbs (best)
Ground clearance9.7 in (best)8.7 in
Wheelbase96.8 in108.1 in (best)
Length166.8 in191.7 in (best)
Width73.9 in74 in (best)
Height73.6 in (best)67.5 in

Safety & recalls

SpecJeep WranglerSportSubaru OutbackPremium
NHTSA overallNot Rated
Frontal crash (driver)Not Rated
Frontal crash (passenger)Not Rated
Side crash (driver)Not Rated
Side crash (passenger)Not Rated
Side poleNot Rated
RolloverNot Rated
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimJeep WranglerSubaru Outback
1

Sport

$36,635 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Premium

$34,995 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Sport

$39,640 MSRP

Limited

$41,715 MSRP

3

Sport S

$39,785 MSRP

Limited XT

$44,365 MSRP

4

Sport S

$42,040 MSRP

Wilderness

$44,995 MSRP

5

Willys

$43,855 MSRP

Touring

$45,395 MSRP

6

Willys

$46,235 MSRP

Touring XT

$47,995 MSRP

7

Rubicon

$46,710 MSRP

8

Rubicon

$51,135 MSRP

9

Sport RHD

$50,390 MSRP

10

Sahara

$51,410 MSRP

11

Rewind

$51,535 MSRP

12

Rubicon X

$56,560 MSRP

13

Rubicon X

$61,230 MSRP

14

Willys 392

$69,995 MSRP

15

Moab 392

$79,995 MSRP

Live inventory

Jeep Wrangler vs Subaru Outback FAQ

Which is better: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2027 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Subaru Outback on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Subaru Outback starts lower at $34,995. Live Jeep Wrangler listings start at $8,980. Live Subaru Outback listings start at $7,995.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
The 2026 Subaru Outback leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (34,995).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
The 2026 Subaru Outback leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
Which has better horsepower: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
The 2027 Jeep Wrangler leads on horsepower in this comparison (470).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2027 Jeep Wrangler or 2026 Subaru Outback?
The 2027 Jeep Wrangler leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2027 Jeep Wrangler vs 2026 Subaru Outback?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Subaru Outback (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).