← Back to compare hub

Kia Niro EV vs Lincoln MKC

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Lincoln logo

2019 Lincoln MKC

Overview

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
Selected trimWindBase
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeelectricpremium unleaded (recommended)
Transmission1-speed direct drive6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typeelectricgas
Model year20262019

Pricing & market

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
MSRP$39,700$33,995 (best)
Lowest listing price$20,151$13,250 (best)
Median listing price$32,108$16,754 (best)
Highest listing price$48,090$16,820 (best)
For sale now24 (best)3

Fuel economy & range

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
Combined MPG23 MPG (best)
City MPG20 MPG (best)
Highway MPG27 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe113 MPGe (best)
Electric range253 mi (best)
Battery capacity64 kWh (best)
240V charge time7.5 hr (best)
Fuel tank15.7 gal (best)

Performance

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
Horsepower201 hp245 hp (best)
Torque188 lb-ft275 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume63.7 cu ft (best)53.1 cu ft
Towing capacity3,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,803 lbs (best)3,811 lbs
Ground clearance5.9 in (best)
Wheelbase107.1 in (best)105.9 in
Length174 in179.2 in (best)
Width71.9 in73.4 in (best)
Height61.8 in65.2 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecKia Niro EVWindLincoln MKCBase
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reported (best)3

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimKia Niro EVLincoln MKC
1

Wind

$39,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Base

$33,995 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Wave

$44,700 MSRP

Base

$36,405 MSRP

3

Select

$36,750 MSRP

4

Select

$39,160 MSRP

5

Reserve

$40,625 MSRP

6

Reserve

$43,035 MSRP

7

Black Label

$47,200 MSRP

8

Black Label

$49,610 MSRP

Live inventory

Kia Niro EV vs Lincoln MKC FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Kia Niro EV vs 2019 Lincoln MKC on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 Lincoln MKC starts lower at $33,995. Live Kia Niro EV listings start at $20,151. Live Lincoln MKC listings start at $13,250.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
The 2019 Lincoln MKC leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (33,995).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
The 2019 Lincoln MKC leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
The 2026 Kia Niro EV leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (253).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
The 2019 Lincoln MKC leads on horsepower in this comparison (245).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2019 Lincoln MKC?
The 2019 Lincoln MKC leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Kia Niro EV vs 2019 Lincoln MKC?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Lincoln MKC (4/5 NHTSA overall).