← Back to compare hub

Kia Niro EV vs Mercedes-Benz GLC300

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mercedes-Benz logo

2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300

Overview

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
Selected trimWindGLC 300
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driverear wheel drive
Fuel typeelectricpremium unleaded (required)
Transmission1-speed direct drive9-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typeelectricmild hybrid
Model year20262027

Pricing & market

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
MSRP$39,700 (best)$52,400
Lowest listing price$20,151 (best)
Median listing price$32,108 (best)
Highest listing price$48,090 (best)
For sale now24 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
Combined MPG27 MPG (best)
City MPG24 MPG (best)
Highway MPG32 MPG (best)
Combined MPGe113 MPGe (best)
Electric range253 mi (best)
Battery capacity64 kWh (best)
240V charge time7.5 hr (best)
Fuel tank17.4 gal (best)

Performance

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
Horsepower201 hp255 hp (best)
Torque188 lb-ft295 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L (best)
CylindersI4

Size & capability

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume63.7 cu ft (best)56.3 cu ft
Towing capacity3,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,803 lbs (best)4,167 lbs
Ground clearance5.9 in (best)
Wheelbase107.1 in113.1 in (best)
Length174 in185.7 in (best)
Width71.9 in74.4 in (best)
Height61.8 in64.6 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecKia Niro EVWindMercedes-Benz GLC300GLC 300
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimKia Niro EVMercedes-Benz GLC300
1

Wind

$39,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

GLC 300

$52,400 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Wave

$44,700 MSRP

GLC 300 4MATIC

$54,400 MSRP

Live inventory

Kia Niro EV vs Mercedes-Benz GLC300 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Kia Niro EV vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Kia Niro EV starts lower at $39,700. Live Kia Niro EV listings start at $20,151.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
The 2026 Kia Niro EV leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (39,700).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
The 2026 Kia Niro EV leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (253).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 leads on horsepower in this comparison (255).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Kia Niro EV or 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).