← Back to compare hub

Kia Niro vs Kia Sportage

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Kia logo

2026 Kia Niro

Kia logo

2027 Kia Sportage

Overview

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
Selected trimLXLX
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission6-speed automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typehybridhybrid
Model year20262027

Pricing & market

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
MSRP$27,090 (best)$30,590
Lowest listing price$22,499$12,275 (best)
Median listing price$30,105 (best)$33,321
Highest listing price$33,945 (best)$43,325
For sale now34883 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
Combined MPG53 MPG (best)41 MPG
City MPG53 MPG (best)40 MPG
Highway MPG54 MPG (best)42 MPG
Fuel tank11 gal13.7 gal (best)

Performance

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
Horsepower139 hp232 hp (best)
Torque195 lb-ft271 lb-ft (best)
Engine size1.6 L1.6 L
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume73.7 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity2,000 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,071 lbs (best)3,598 lbs
Ground clearance6 in7.1 in (best)
Wheelbase107 in108.5 in (best)
Length174 in184.4 in (best)
Width72 in73.4 in (best)
Height61 in65.4 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecKia NiroLXKia SportageLX
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimKia NiroKia Sportage
1

LX

$27,090 MSRP(Currently comparing)

LX

$30,590 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

EX

$29,890 MSRP

S

$31,290 MSRP

3

SX

$33,090 MSRP

S

$32,890 MSRP

4

SX Touring

$35,490 MSRP

EX

$32,290 MSRP

5

EX

$33,890 MSRP

6

X-Line

$35,790 MSRP

7

X-Line

$40,590 MSRP

8

SX-Prestige

$40,690 MSRP

9

X-Line Prestige

$47,390 MSRP

Live inventory

Kia Niro vs Kia Sportage FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Kia Niro vs 2027 Kia Sportage on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Kia Niro starts lower at $27,090. Live Kia Niro listings start at $22,499. Live Kia Sportage listings start at $12,275.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
The 2026 Kia Niro leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (27,090).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
The 2026 Kia Niro leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (53).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
The 2027 Kia Sportage leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (33).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
The 2027 Kia Sportage leads on horsepower in this comparison (268).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Kia Sportage?
The 2027 Kia Sportage leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (2,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Kia Niro vs 2027 Kia Sportage?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Kia Niro (4/5 NHTSA overall).