← Back to compare hub

Kia Niro vs Subaru Crosstrek

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Kia logo

2026 Kia Niro

Subaru logo

2027 Subaru Crosstrek

Overview

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
Selected trimLXBase
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission6-speed automaticcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typehybridgas
Model year20262027

Pricing & market

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
MSRP$27,090$26,995 (best)
Lowest listing price$22,499$12,900 (best)
Median listing price$30,400 (best)$31,325
Highest listing price$33,945 (best)$39,337
For sale now3895 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
Combined MPG53 MPG (best)29 MPG
City MPG53 MPG (best)26 MPG
Highway MPG54 MPG (best)33 MPG
Fuel tank11 gal16.6 gal (best)

Performance

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
Horsepower139 hp180 hp (best)
Torque195 lb-ft (best)178 lb-ft
Engine size1.6 L2.5 L (best)
CylindersI4flat 4

Size & capability

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume19.9 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity1,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,071 lbs (best)3,296 lbs
Ground clearance6 in (best)
Wheelbase107 in (best)105.1 in
Length174 in176.4 in (best)
Width72 in (best)70.9 in
Height61 in62.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecKia NiroLXSubaru CrosstrekBase
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimKia NiroSubaru Crosstrek
1

LX

$27,090 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Base

$26,995 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

EX

$29,890 MSRP

Premium

$27,995 MSRP

3

SX

$33,090 MSRP

Limited

$32,995 MSRP

4

SX Touring

$35,490 MSRP

Wilderness

$33,795 MSRP

5

Sport Hybrid

$33,995 MSRP

6

Limited Hybrid

$35,995 MSRP

Live inventory

Kia Niro vs Subaru Crosstrek FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Kia Niro vs 2027 Subaru Crosstrek on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Subaru Crosstrek starts lower at $26,995. Live Kia Niro listings start at $22,499. Live Subaru Crosstrek listings start at $12,900.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
The 2027 Subaru Crosstrek leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (26,995).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
The 2026 Kia Niro leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (53).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
The 2027 Subaru Crosstrek leads on horsepower in this comparison (194).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Kia Niro or 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
The 2027 Subaru Crosstrek leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Kia Niro vs 2027 Subaru Crosstrek?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Kia Niro (4/5 NHTSA overall).