Kia Rondo vs Kia Spectra5
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2009 Kia Spectra5
Overview
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | LX Base | Spectra5 SX |
| Body style | Wagon | Wagon |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 4-speed shiftable automatic | 5-speed manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2009 | 2009 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $17,495 | $16,695 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 22 MPG | 26 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 20 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 27 MPG | 30 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal (best) | 14 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 175 hp (best) | 138 hp |
| Torque | 169 lb-ft (best) | 136 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2.4 L (best) | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo volume | 35 cu ft | 52.8 cu ft (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,333 lbs | 2,833 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 6.1 in | 6.3 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in (best) | 102.8 in |
| Length | 179 in (best) | 171.3 in |
| Width | 71.7 in (best) | 68.3 in |
| Height | 65 in (best) | 57.9 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Kia RondoLX Base | Kia Spectra5Spectra5 SX |
|---|---|---|
| Frontal crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 2 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Kia Rondo | Kia Spectra5 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LX Base $17,495 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Spectra5 SX $16,695 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | LX $18,495 MSRP | Spectra5 SX $17,695 MSRP |
| 3 | LX $19,495 MSRP | — |
| 4 | EX $21,295 MSRP | — |
| 5 | EX $22,295 MSRP | — |
Kia Rondo vs Kia Spectra5 FAQ
- Which is better: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2009 Kia Rondo vs 2009 Kia Spectra5 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2009 Kia Spectra5 starts lower at $16,695.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- The 2009 Kia Spectra5 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (16,695).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- The 2009 Kia Spectra5 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
- Which has better horsepower: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- The 2009 Kia Rondo leads on horsepower in this comparison (192).
- Which has better seats: 2009 Kia Rondo or 2009 Kia Spectra5?
- The 2009 Kia Rondo leads on seats in this comparison (7).