Kia Spectra vs Suzuki Swift
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2001 Suzuki Swift
Overview
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | LX | GA |
| Body style | Sedan | Hatchback |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2009 | 2001 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $13,550 | $9,299 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 26 MPG | 34 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 23 MPG | 31 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 30 MPG | 38 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 14 gal (best) | 10.3 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 138 hp (best) | 79 hp |
| Torque | 136 lb-ft (best) | 75 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2 L (best) | 1.3 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats (best) | 4 seats |
| Doors | 4 (best) | 3 |
| Cargo volume | 12.2 cu ft (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 2,701 lbs | 1,895 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 6.3 in | 6.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.8 in (best) | 93.1 in |
| Length | 177.2 in (best) | 149.4 in |
| Width | 68.3 in (best) | 62.6 in |
| Height | 57.9 in (best) | 54.7 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Kia SpectraLX | Suzuki SwiftGA |
|---|---|---|
| Frontal crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Kia Spectra | Suzuki Swift |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LX $13,550 MSRP(Currently comparing) | GA $9,299 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | LX $14,550 MSRP | GA $9,949 MSRP |
| 3 | EX $15,550 MSRP | GL $10,299 MSRP |
| 4 | EX $16,550 MSRP | GL $10,949 MSRP |
| 5 | SX $16,450 MSRP | — |
| 6 | SX $17,450 MSRP | — |
Kia Spectra vs Suzuki Swift FAQ
- Which is better: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2009 Kia Spectra vs 2001 Suzuki Swift on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2001 Suzuki Swift starts lower at $9,299.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- The 2001 Suzuki Swift leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (9,299).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- The 2001 Suzuki Swift leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (34).
- Which has better horsepower: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- The 2009 Kia Spectra leads on horsepower in this comparison (138).
- Which has better seats: 2009 Kia Spectra or 2001 Suzuki Swift?
- The 2009 Kia Spectra leads on seats in this comparison (5).