← Back to compare hub

Land Rover Discovery Sport vs Mazda CX-70

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mazda logo

2026 Mazda CX-70

Overview

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
Selected trimP250 Landmark3.3 Turbo Preferred
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainall wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission9-speed automatic8-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasmild hybrid
Model year20262026

Pricing & market

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
MSRP$49,900$42,250 (best)
Lowest listing price$15,448 (best)$26,654
Median listing price$36,800 (best)$49,865
Highest listing price$59,111$56,745 (best)
For sale now2165 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
Combined MPG20 MPG25 MPG (best)
City MPG19 MPG24 MPG (best)
Highway MPG23 MPG28 MPG (best)
Fuel tank17.7 gal18.5 gal (best)

Performance

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
Horsepower246 hp280 hp (best)
Torque269 lb-ft332 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L3.3 L (best)
CylindersI4I6

Size & capability

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume32.4 cu ft75.3 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity4,409 lbs (best)3,500 lbs
Curb weight4,035 lbs (best)4,782 lbs
Ground clearance8 in (best)
Wheelbase107.9 in122.8 in (best)
Length180.9 in200.8 in (best)
Height67.9 in68.2 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecLand Rover Discovery SportP250 LandmarkMazda CX-703.3 Turbo Preferred
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimLand Rover Discovery SportMazda CX-70
1

P250 Landmark

$49,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

3.3 Turbo Preferred

$42,250 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

PHEV SC

$44,250 MSRP

3

3.3 Turbo Premium

$46,280 MSRP

4

PHEV SC Plus

$47,250 MSRP

5

3.3 Turbo Premium Plus

$49,570 MSRP

6

3.3 Turbo S Premium

$53,240 MSRP

7

3.3 Turbo S Premium Plus

$56,670 MSRP

Live inventory

Land Rover Discovery Sport vs Mazda CX-70 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport vs 2026 Mazda CX-70 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Mazda CX-70 starts lower at $42,250. Live Land Rover Discovery Sport listings start at $15,448. Live Mazda CX-70 listings start at $26,654.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
The 2026 Mazda CX-70 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (42,250).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
The 2026 Mazda CX-70 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
The 2026 Mazda CX-70 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (26).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
The 2026 Mazda CX-70 leads on horsepower in this comparison (340).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport or 2026 Mazda CX-70?
The 2026 Mazda CX-70 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Land Rover Discovery Sport vs 2026 Mazda CX-70?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Mazda CX-70 (5/5 NHTSA overall).