← Back to compare hub

Land Rover Discovery vs Lexus GX460

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Land Rover logo

2026 Land Rover Discovery

Lexus logo

2023 Lexus GX460

Overview

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
Selected trimP300 S460
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfour wheel drivefour wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20262023

Pricing & market

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
MSRP$60,200$58,875 (best)
Lowest listing price$15,990 (best)
Median listing price$63,578 (best)
Highest listing price$88,836 (best)
For sale now44 (best)0

Fuel economy & range

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
Combined MPG21 MPG (best)16 MPG
City MPG19 MPG (best)15 MPG
Highway MPG24 MPG (best)19 MPG
Fuel tank23.8 gal (best)23 gal

Performance

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
Horsepower296 hp301 hp (best)
Torque295 lb-ft329 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L4.6 L (best)
CylindersI4V8

Size & capability

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
Seating7 seats7 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume70.5 cu ft (best)64.7 cu ft
Towing capacity5,952 lbs6,500 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,845 lbs (best)5,126 lbs
Ground clearance8.2 in (best)8.1 in
Wheelbase115.1 in (best)109.8 in
Length195.1 in (best)192.1 in
Width74.2 in (best)
Height74.3 in (best)74.2 in

Safety & recalls

SpecLand Rover DiscoveryP300 SLexus GX460460
Open recalls (YMM scope)1None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimLand Rover DiscoveryLexus GX460
1

P300 S

$60,200 MSRP(Currently comparing)

460

$58,875 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

P300 Dynamic SE

$64,600 MSRP

460 Luxury

$69,530 MSRP

3

P360 Gemini Edition

$70,800 MSRP

4

P360 Tempest Edition

$83,500 MSRP

Live inventory

Land Rover Discovery vs Lexus GX460 FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Land Rover Discovery vs 2023 Lexus GX460 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2023 Lexus GX460 starts lower at $58,875. Live Land Rover Discovery listings start at $15,990.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2023 Lexus GX460 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (58,875).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2026 Land Rover Discovery leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (21).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2026 Land Rover Discovery leads on horsepower in this comparison (355).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Land Rover Discovery or 2023 Lexus GX460?
The 2026 Land Rover Discovery leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (8,200).