Land Rover Freelander vs Toyota Highlander
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Toyota Highlander
Overview
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | SE | XLE |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2005 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $26,830 (best) | $45,270 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $9,287 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $32,056 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $57,780 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 98 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 17 MPG | 24 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 16 MPG | 21 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 19 MPG | 28 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 16.9 gal | 17.9 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 174 hp | 265 hp (best) |
| Torque | 177 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2.5 L (best) | 2.4 L |
| Cylinders | V6 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 7 seats (best) |
| Doors | 5 (best) | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 46.6 cu ft | 84.3 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 2,500 lbs | 5,000 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 901 lbs | 1,225 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,640 lbs (best) | 4,376 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 7.3 in | 8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 101 in | 112.2 in (best) |
| Length | 174.7 in | 194.9 in (best) |
| Width | 71.2 in | 76 in (best) |
| Height | 72 in (best) | 68.1 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Land Rover FreelanderSE | Toyota HighlanderXLE |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 3 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Land Rover Freelander | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SE $26,830 MSRP(Currently comparing) | XLE $45,270 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | SE3 $26,830 MSRP | XLE $47,020 MSRP |
| 3 | — | XSE $47,340 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Limited $49,725 MSRP |
| 5 | — | Limited $51,475 MSRP |
| 6 | — | Platinum $52,925 MSRP |
| 7 | — | Platinum $54,675 MSRP |
Live inventory
Toyota Highlander98 for sale
See all
Used2018 Toyota Highlander
XLE
Celestial Silver Metallic•Black84,578 mi$22,543Curry INEOS Grenadier
Danbury, CT
Used2012 Toyota Highlander
Sport Utility 4D
gray•Gray168,034 mi$11,441Inline Motors
Marysville, WA
Used2021 Toyota Highlander
Limited
Blueprint•graphite80,232 mi$29,590Southgate Honda
Southgate, MI
- Used
2017 Toyota Highlander
XLE
Predawn Gray Mica•Black125,759 mi$19,888Matt Bowers Chevrolet Slidell
Slidell, LA
Used2021 Toyota Highlander
XSE
Blue•black117,317 mi$24,998Kendall Hyundai
Miami, FL
Used2024 Toyota Highlander
Platinum
Midnight Black Metallic94,840 mi$41,871Corwin Honda Kalispell
Kalispell, MT
Land Rover Freelander vs Toyota Highlander FAQ
- Which is better: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2005 Land Rover Freelander vs 2026 Toyota Highlander on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2005 Land Rover Freelander starts lower at $26,830. Live Toyota Highlander listings start at $9,287.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- The 2005 Land Rover Freelander leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (26,830).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- The 2026 Toyota Highlander leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (35).
- Which has better horsepower: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- The 2026 Toyota Highlander leads on horsepower in this comparison (265).
- Which has better seats: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- The 2026 Toyota Highlander leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2005 Land Rover Freelander or 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- The 2026 Toyota Highlander leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2005 Land Rover Freelander vs 2026 Toyota Highlander?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Toyota Highlander (5/5 NHTSA overall).