Land Rover LR3 vs Volkswagen Touareg
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2017 Volkswagen Touareg
Overview
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | V8 SE | V6 Sport w/Technology |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2008 | 2017 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $48,525 (best) | $49,495 |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 14 MPG | 19 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 12 MPG | 17 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 17 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 22.8 gal | 26.4 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 300 hp (best) | 280 hp |
| Torque | 315 lb-ft (best) | 266 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 4.4 L (best) | 3.6 L |
| Cylinders | V8 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 7 seats (best) | 5 seats |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Cargo volume | 90.3 cu ft (best) | 64 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 7,700 lbs | 7,716 lbs (best) |
| Payload | 1,695 lbs (best) | 1,239 lbs |
| Curb weight | — | 4,696 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 7.3 in | 7.9 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 113.6 in | 113.9 in (best) |
| Length | 190.9 in (best) | 188.8 in |
| Width | 75.4 in | 76.4 in (best) |
| Height | 74.5 in (best) | 68.2 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Land Rover LR3V8 SE | Volkswagen TouaregV6 Sport w/Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 1 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Land Rover LR3 | Volkswagen Touareg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | V8 SE $48,525 MSRP(Currently comparing) | V6 Sport w/Technology $49,495 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | V8 HSE $54,025 MSRP | V6 Wolfsburg Edition $52,795 MSRP |
| 3 | — | V6 Executive $60,195 MSRP |
Land Rover LR3 vs Volkswagen Touareg FAQ
- Which is better: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2008 Land Rover LR3 vs 2017 Volkswagen Touareg on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2008 Land Rover LR3 starts lower at $48,525.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- The 2008 Land Rover LR3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (48,525).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- The 2017 Volkswagen Touareg leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (19).
- Which has better horsepower: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- The 2008 Land Rover LR3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (300).
- Which has better seats: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- The 2008 Land Rover LR3 leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2008 Land Rover LR3 or 2017 Volkswagen Touareg?
- The 2017 Volkswagen Touareg leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,716).