Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Porsche Macan
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Porsche Macan
Overview
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | S | Macan SUV |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 7-speed automated manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2026 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $61,600 (best) | $65,400 |
| Lowest listing price | $33,999 (best) | $63,998 |
| Median listing price | $58,499 (best) | $77,452 |
| Highest listing price | $78,624 (best) | $123,522 |
| For sale now | 12 (best) | 9 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 23 MPG (best) | 21 MPG |
| City MPG | 22 MPG (best) | 19 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 26 MPG (best) | 25 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 21.6 gal (best) | 19.8 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 247 hp | 261 hp (best) |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 62.7 cu ft (best) | 53.1 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 5,291 lbs (best) | 4,409 lbs |
| Payload | — | 1,385 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 4,130 lbs (best) | 4,149 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 8.4 in (best) | — |
| Wheelbase | 113 in (best) | 110.5 in |
| Length | 188.9 in (best) | 186.1 in |
| Width | — | 75.7 in (best) |
| Height | 66.3 in (best) | 63.8 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Porsche MacanMacan SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Land Rover Range Rover Velar | Porsche Macan |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S $61,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Macan SUV $65,400 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Belgravia Edition $63,800 MSRP | T $71,100 MSRP |
| 3 | Belgravia Edition $70,800 MSRP | S $78,900 MSRP |
| 4 | Dynamic SE $63,800 MSRP | GTS $94,200 MSRP |
| 5 | Dynamic SE $70,800 MSRP | — |
| 6 | Autobiography $78,900 MSRP | — |
| 7 | Belgravia Edition Satin $80,900 MSRP | — |
Live inventory
Land Rover Range Rover Velar12 for sale
See all
Certified2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Dynamic SE
Varesine Blue Metallic•Ebony16,066 mi$59,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Santorini Black Metallic•Ebony18,581 mi$49,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P250 R-Dynamic S
Carpathian Gray Premium Metallic•Ebony53,649 mi$33,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
New2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Belgravia 400PS Auto
Giola Green•Cloud interior with grained leather and contrast s1 mi$78,624Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Varesine Blue Metallic•Cloud12,874 mi$54,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2023 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
R-Dynamic S Mhev
Fuji White•Ebony24,149 mi$44,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Porsche Macan9 for sale
See all
Certified2026 Porsche Macan
Macan, Macan T
Jet Black Metallic•Black4,117 mi$63,998Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
New2026 Porsche Macan
Macan, Macan T
Carrara White Metallic•Black20 mi$87,402Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
New2026 Porsche Macan
T
White•Black Mojave Beige16 mi$77,452Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
New2026 Porsche Macan
Macan, Macan T
Jet Black Metallic•Black11 mi$87,402Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- New
2026 Porsche Macan
Macan, Macan T
Black•Black Mojave Beige12 mi$76,152Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
- Certified
2026 Porsche Macan
Macan, Macan T
White•Black7,192 mi$66,998Porsche Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Porsche Macan FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2026 Porsche Macan on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar starts lower at $61,600. Live Land Rover Range Rover Velar listings start at $33,999. Live Porsche Macan listings start at $63,998.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (61,600).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- The 2026 Porsche Macan leads on horsepower in this comparison (434).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2026 Porsche Macan?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,511).