Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Volvo XC90
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2027 Volvo XC90
Overview
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | S | B5 Core |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Model year | 2026 | 2027 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $61,600 | $61,050 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $33,999 (best) | — |
| Median listing price | $58,499 (best) | — |
| Highest listing price | $78,624 (best) | — |
| For sale now | 12 (best) | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 23 MPG | 25 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 22 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 26 MPG | 29 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 21.6 gal (best) | 18.8 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 247 hp | 247 hp |
| Torque | 269 lb-ft (best) | 266 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2 L |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 7 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 62.7 cu ft | 85.7 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 5,291 lbs (best) | 5,000 lbs |
| Curb weight | 4,130 lbs (best) | 4,605 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 8.4 in | 8.8 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 113 in | 117.5 in (best) |
| Length | 188.9 in | 195 in (best) |
| Height | 66.3 in | 69.9 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Land Rover Range Rover VelarS | Volvo XC90B5 Core |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Land Rover Range Rover Velar | Volvo XC90 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S $61,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) | B5 Core $61,050 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Belgravia Edition $63,800 MSRP | B5 Plus $65,750 MSRP |
| 3 | Belgravia Edition $70,800 MSRP | B6 Plus $69,500 MSRP |
| 4 | Dynamic SE $63,800 MSRP | B6 Plus $70,000 MSRP |
| 5 | Dynamic SE $70,800 MSRP | B6 Ultra $73,350 MSRP |
| 6 | Autobiography $78,900 MSRP | B6 Ultra $73,850 MSRP |
| 7 | Belgravia Edition Satin $80,900 MSRP | B6 Ultra Dark $73,350 MSRP |
| 8 | — | B6 Ultra Dark $73,850 MSRP |
| 9 | — | T8 Plus $79,550 MSRP |
| 10 | — | T8 Plus $80,050 MSRP |
| 11 | — | T8 Ultra $83,400 MSRP |
| 12 | — | T8 Ultra $83,900 MSRP |
| 13 | — | T8 Ultra Dark $83,400 MSRP |
| 14 | — | T8 Ultra Dark $83,900 MSRP |
Live inventory
Land Rover Range Rover Velar12 for sale
See all
Certified2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Dynamic SE
Varesine Blue Metallic•Ebony16,066 mi$59,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Santorini Black Metallic•Ebony18,581 mi$49,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
P250 R-Dynamic S
Carpathian Gray Premium Metallic•Ebony53,649 mi$33,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
New2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Belgravia 400PS Auto
Giola Green•Cloud interior with grained leather and contrast s1 mi$78,624Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
S
Varesine Blue Metallic•Cloud12,874 mi$54,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Certified2023 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
R-Dynamic S Mhev
Fuji White•Ebony24,149 mi$44,999Land Rover Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs Volvo XC90 FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2027 Volvo XC90 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2027 Volvo XC90 starts lower at $61,050. Live Land Rover Range Rover Velar listings start at $33,999.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2027 Volvo XC90 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (61,050).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2027 Volvo XC90 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (27).
- Which has better electricRangeMi: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2027 Volvo XC90 leads on electricRangeMi in this comparison (33).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2027 Volvo XC90 leads on horsepower in this comparison (401).
- Which has better seats: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2027 Volvo XC90 leads on seats in this comparison (7).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar or 2027 Volvo XC90?
- The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,511).