Lexus IS300 vs Mazda Millenia
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2002 Mazda Millenia
Overview
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 300 | Premium |
| Body style | Sedan | Sedan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2025 | 2002 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $40,535 | $28,075 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 25 MPG (best) | 20 MPG |
| City MPG | 21 MPG (best) | 17 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 31 MPG (best) | 24 MPG |
| Fuel tank | 17.4 gal | 18 gal (best) |
Performance
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 241 hp (best) | 170 hp |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft (best) | 160 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2.5 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | V6 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 10.8 cu ft | 13.3 cu ft (best) |
| Payload | 975 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,715 lbs | 3,358 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 5.5 in (best) | 4.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.2 in (best) | 108.3 in |
| Length | 185.4 in | 191.6 in (best) |
| Width | 72.4 in (best) | 69.7 in |
| Height | 56.5 in (best) | 54.9 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Lexus IS300300 | Mazda MilleniaPremium |
|---|---|---|
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Lexus IS300 | Mazda Millenia |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300 $40,535 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Premium $28,075 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | 300 $42,535 MSRP | Premium $28,875 MSRP |
| 3 | 300 F SPORT Design $42,505 MSRP | S $31,075 MSRP |
| 4 | 300 F SPORT Design $44,545 MSRP | S $31,675 MSRP |
| 5 | 300 F SPORT $44,580 MSRP | — |
| 6 | 300 F SPORT $46,620 MSRP | — |
Lexus IS300 vs Mazda Millenia FAQ
- Which is better: 2025 Lexus IS300 or 2002 Mazda Millenia?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2025 Lexus IS300 vs 2002 Mazda Millenia on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2025 Lexus IS300 or 2002 Mazda Millenia?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2002 Mazda Millenia starts lower at $28,075.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2025 Lexus IS300 or 2002 Mazda Millenia?
- The 2002 Mazda Millenia leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (28,075).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2025 Lexus IS300 or 2002 Mazda Millenia?
- The 2025 Lexus IS300 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (25).
- Which has better horsepower: 2025 Lexus IS300 or 2002 Mazda Millenia?
- The 2025 Lexus IS300 leads on horsepower in this comparison (260).