← Back to compare hub

Lexus RX350L vs Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Lexus logo

2022 Lexus RX350L

Mercedes-Benz logo

2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG

Overview

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
Selected trim350LAMG GLA 45
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfront wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (recommended)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission8-speed shiftable automatic8-speed automated manual
Engine typegasgas
Model year20222023

Pricing & market

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
MSRP$48,750 (best)$56,650
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
Combined MPG22 MPG22 MPG
City MPG19 MPG20 MPG (best)
Highway MPG26 MPG (best)25 MPG
Fuel tank19.2 gal (best)

Performance

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
Horsepower290 hp382 hp (best)
Torque263 lb-ft354 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3.5 L (best)2 L
CylindersV6I4

Size & capability

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
Seating7 seats (best)5 seats
Doors55
Cargo volume58.5 cu ft (best)50.5 cu ft
Towing capacity3,500 lbs (best)
Payload1,433 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,464 lbs3,847 lbs (best)
Ground clearance8.1 in (best)
Wheelbase109.8 in (best)107.4 in
Length196.9 in (best)174.6 in
Width74.6 in (best)72.8 in
Height67.3 in (best)62.5 in

Safety & recalls

SpecLexus RX350L350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMGAMG GLA 45
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimLexus RX350LMercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG
1

350L

$48,750 MSRP(Currently comparing)

AMG GLA 45

$56,650 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

350L

$50,150 MSRP

3

350L Luxury

$54,750 MSRP

4

350L Luxury

$56,150 MSRP

Lexus RX350L vs Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG FAQ

Which is better: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2022 Lexus RX350L vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Lexus RX350L starts lower at $48,750.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
The 2022 Lexus RX350L leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (48,750).
Which has better horsepower: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG leads on horsepower in this comparison (382).
Which has better seats: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
The 2022 Lexus RX350L leads on seats in this comparison (7).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2022 Lexus RX350L or 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA45 AMG?
The 2022 Lexus RX350L leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (3,500).