← Back to compare hub

Mazda 3 vs Toyota Corolla

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mazda logo

2026 Mazda 3

Overview

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
Selected trim2.5 SSE
Body styleSedanHatchback
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission6-speed shiftable automaticcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20262027

Pricing & market

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
MSRP$24,550 (best)$24,780
Lowest listing price$8,995 (best)
Median listing price$25,398 (best)
Highest listing price$33,740 (best)
For sale now0269 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
Combined MPG30 MPG35 MPG (best)
City MPG27 MPG32 MPG (best)
Highway MPG36 MPG41 MPG (best)
Fuel tank13.2 gal13.2 gal

Performance

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
Horsepower186 hp (best)169 hp
Torque186 lb-ft (best)151 lb-ft
Engine size2.5 L (best)2 L
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume13.2 cu ft17.8 cu ft (best)
Curb weight3,111 lbs3,060 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)5.1 in
Wheelbase107.3 in (best)103.9 in
Length183.5 in (best)172 in
Width70.7 in (best)70.5 in
Height56.9 in57.1 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecMazda 32.5 SToyota CorollaSE
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMazda 3Toyota Corolla
1

2.5 S

$24,550 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$24,780 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

2.5 S

$25,550 MSRP

XSE

$27,875 MSRP

3

2.5 S Select Sport

$25,440 MSRP

4

2.5 S Select Sport

$26,740 MSRP

5

2.5 S Preferred

$27,090 MSRP

6

2.5 S Preferred

$28,440 MSRP

7

2.5 S Carbon Edition

$30,210 MSRP

8

2.5 S Carbon Edition

$31,360 MSRP

9

2.5 S Premium

$31,450 MSRP

10

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

$36,740 MSRP

11

2.5 Turbo Premium Plus

$37,890 MSRP

Live inventory

Mazda 3 vs Toyota Corolla FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Mazda 3 or 2027 Toyota Corolla?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Mazda 3 vs 2027 Toyota Corolla on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Mazda 3 or 2027 Toyota Corolla?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Mazda 3 starts lower at $24,550. Live Toyota Corolla listings start at $8,995.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Mazda 3 or 2027 Toyota Corolla?
The 2026 Mazda 3 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (24,550).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Mazda 3 or 2027 Toyota Corolla?
The 2027 Toyota Corolla leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (35).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Mazda 3 or 2027 Toyota Corolla?
The 2026 Mazda 3 leads on horsepower in this comparison (227).