Mazda B4000 vs Subaru Baja
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2006 Subaru Baja
Overview
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | B4000 | Sport |
| Body style | Truck (Cab Plus) | Truck (Crew Cab) |
| Drivetrain | four wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2009 | 2006 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $22,150 (best) | $22,495 |
| For sale now | 0 | 0 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 16 MPG | 22 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 15 MPG | 20 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 19 MPG | 26 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 19.5 gal (best) | 16.9 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 207 hp (best) | 165 hp |
| Torque | 238 lb-ft (best) | 166 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 4 L (best) | 2.5 L |
| Cylinders | V6 | flat 4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats (best) | 4 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | — | 77.7 cu ft (best) |
| Towing capacity | 5,600 lbs (best) | 2,400 lbs |
| Payload | 1,260 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 3,662 lbs | 3,610 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 7.9 in | 8.4 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 125.9 in (best) | 104.3 in |
| Length | 202.9 in (best) | 193.3 in |
| Width | 70.3 in (best) | 70.1 in |
| Height | 67.5 in (best) | 65.1 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Mazda B4000B4000 | Subaru BajaSport |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | Not Rated |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | Not Rated |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | Not Rated |
| Side crash (driver) | — | Not Rated |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | Not Rated |
| Side pole | — | Not Rated |
| Rollover | — | Not Rated |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported (best) | 9 |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Mazda B4000 | Subaru Baja |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | B4000 $22,150 MSRP(Currently comparing) | Sport $22,495 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | — | Sport $23,295 MSRP |
| 3 | — | Turbo $24,595 MSRP |
| 4 | — | Turbo $25,595 MSRP |
| 5 | — | Turbo $27,495 MSRP |
Mazda B4000 vs Subaru Baja FAQ
- Which is better: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2009 Mazda B4000 vs 2006 Subaru Baja on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2009 Mazda B4000 starts lower at $22,150.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- The 2009 Mazda B4000 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (22,150).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- The 2006 Subaru Baja leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (22).
- Which has better horsepower: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- The 2006 Subaru Baja leads on horsepower in this comparison (210).
- Which has better seats: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- The 2009 Mazda B4000 leads on seats in this comparison (5).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2009 Mazda B4000 or 2006 Subaru Baja?
- The 2009 Mazda B4000 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,600).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2009 Mazda B4000 vs 2006 Subaru Baja?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Subaru Baja (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall).