← Back to compare hub

Mercedes-Benz C300 vs Toyota Avalon

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mercedes-Benz logo

2026 Mercedes-Benz C300

Toyota logo

2022 Toyota Avalon

Overview

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
Selected trimC 300XLE
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainrear wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)regular unleaded
Transmission9-speed shiftable automatic8-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typemild hybridgas
Model year20262022

Pricing & market

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
MSRP$49,650$36,825 (best)
Lowest listing price$15,117 (best)
Median listing price$26,535 (best)
Highest listing price$36,969 (best)
For sale now09 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
Combined MPG29 MPG (best)26 MPG
City MPG25 MPG (best)22 MPG
Highway MPG35 MPG (best)32 MPG
Fuel tank17.4 gal (best)14.5 gal

Performance

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
Horsepower255 hp301 hp (best)
Torque295 lb-ft (best)267 lb-ft
Engine size2 L3.5 L (best)
CylindersI4V6

Size & capability

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume11.6 cu ft16.1 cu ft (best)
Curb weight3,825 lbs3,570 lbs (best)
Ground clearance5.3 in (best)
Wheelbase112.8 in113 in (best)
Length187 in195.9 in (best)
Width74.4 in (best)72.8 in
Height56.6 in (best)56.5 in

Safety & recalls

SpecMercedes-Benz C300C 300Toyota AvalonXLE
NHTSA overall5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMercedes-Benz C300Toyota Avalon
1

C 300

$49,650 MSRP(Currently comparing)

XLE

$36,825 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

C 300 4MATIC

$51,650 MSRP

XLE

$37,850 MSRP

3

XSE Nightshade

$41,200 MSRP

4

Limited

$43,125 MSRP

5

Touring

$43,525 MSRP

6

Limited

$44,150 MSRP

Live inventory

Mercedes-Benz C300 vs Toyota Avalon FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 or 2022 Toyota Avalon?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 vs 2022 Toyota Avalon on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 or 2022 Toyota Avalon?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2022 Toyota Avalon starts lower at $36,825. Live Toyota Avalon listings start at $15,117.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 or 2022 Toyota Avalon?
The 2022 Toyota Avalon leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (36,825).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 or 2022 Toyota Avalon?
The 2022 Toyota Avalon leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (44).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 or 2022 Toyota Avalon?
The 2022 Toyota Avalon leads on horsepower in this comparison (301).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Mercedes-Benz C300 vs 2022 Toyota Avalon?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Toyota Avalon (5/5 NHTSA overall).