← Back to compare hub

Mercedes-Benz G550 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mercedes-Benz logo

2026 Mercedes-Benz G550

Mercedes-Benz logo

2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG

Overview

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
Selected trimG 550AMG GLE 63
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainfour wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission9-speed shiftable automatic7-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typemild hybridgas
Model year20262019

Pricing & market

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
MSRP$153,900$103,050 (best)
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
Combined MPG18 MPG (best)14 MPG
City MPG17 MPG (best)12 MPG
Highway MPG19 MPG (best)18 MPG
Fuel tank26.4 gal (best)24.6 gal

Performance

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
Horsepower443 hp550 hp (best)
Torque413 lb-ft516 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3 L5.5 L (best)
CylindersI6V8

Size & capability

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors45 (best)
Cargo volume34.8 cu ft80.3 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity7,000 lbs7,200 lbs (best)
Curb weight5,534 lbs5,203 lbs (best)
Ground clearance9.5 in (best)7.2 in
Wheelbase113.8 in114.8 in (best)
Length190 in191 in (best)
Width76 in76.2 in (best)
Height77.7 in (best)69.4 in

Safety & recalls

SpecMercedes-Benz G550G 550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMGAMG GLE 63
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMercedes-Benz G550Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG
1

G 550

$153,900 MSRP(Currently comparing)

AMG GLE 63

$103,050 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Mercedes-Benz G550 vs Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG FAQ

Which is better: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 vs 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG starts lower at $103,050.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
The 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (103,050).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (18).
Which has better horsepower: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
The 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG leads on horsepower in this comparison (550).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Mercedes-Benz G550 or 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG?
The 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE63 AMG leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,200).