← Back to compare hub

Mercedes-Benz GLE400 vs Mercedes-Benz GLS450

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mercedes-Benz logo

2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400

Mercedes-Benz logo

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450

Overview

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
Selected trimGLE 400 4MATICGLS 450 4MATIC
Body styleSUVSUV
Drivetrainall wheel driveall wheel drive
Fuel typepremium unleaded (required)premium unleaded (required)
Transmission9-speed shiftable automatic9-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasmild hybrid
Model year20192026

Pricing & market

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
MSRP$55,700 (best)$90,250
For sale now00

Fuel economy & range

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
Combined MPG20 MPG21 MPG (best)
City MPG17 MPG19 MPG (best)
Highway MPG23 MPG24 MPG (best)
Fuel tank24.6 gal (best)23.8 gal

Performance

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
Horsepower329 hp375 hp (best)
Torque354 lb-ft369 lb-ft (best)
Engine size3 L3 L
CylindersV6I6

Size & capability

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
Seating5 seats7 seats (best)
Doors5 (best)4
Cargo volume80.3 cu ft84.7 cu ft (best)
Towing capacity7,200 lbs7,700 lbs (best)
Curb weight4,751 lbs (best)5,523 lbs
Ground clearance7.9 in (best)
Wheelbase114.8 in123.4 in (best)
Length189.1 in205 in (best)
Width78.9 in79.9 in (best)
Height70.7 in71.8 in (best)

Safety & recalls

SpecMercedes-Benz GLE400GLE 400 4MATICMercedes-Benz GLS450GLS 450 4MATIC
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMercedes-Benz GLE400Mercedes-Benz GLS450
1

GLE 400 4MATIC

$55,700 MSRP(Currently comparing)

GLS 450 4MATIC

$90,250 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Mercedes-Benz GLE400 vs Mercedes-Benz GLS450 FAQ

Which is better: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450 on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 starts lower at $55,700.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
The 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (55,700).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450 leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (21).
Which has better horsepower: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450 leads on horsepower in this comparison (375).
Which has better seats: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450 leads on seats in this comparison (7).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE400 or 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS450 leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,700).