Mercedes-Benz Metris vs Toyota Sienna
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | 126" WB Cargo | LE 8-Passenger |
| Body style | Minivan | Minivan |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 9-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | hybrid |
| Model year | 2023 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $39,600 (best) | $40,120 |
| Lowest listing price | — | $7,871 (best) |
| Median listing price | — | $48,572 (best) |
| Highest listing price | — | $64,197 (best) |
| For sale now | 0 | 60 (best) |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 20 MPG | 36 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 19 MPG | 36 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 23 MPG | 36 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 18.5 gal (best) | 18 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 208 hp | 245 hp (best) |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft (best) | — |
| Engine size | 2 L | 2.5 L (best) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 2 seats | 8 seats (best) |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 182.9 cu ft (best) | 101 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | 5,000 lbs (best) | 3,500 lbs |
| Payload | 2,205 lbs (best) | — |
| Curb weight | 4,123 lbs (best) | 4,610 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 5.4 in | 6.4 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 126 in (best) | 120.5 in |
| Length | 202.4 in | 203.7 in (best) |
| Width | 75.9 in | 78.5 in (best) |
| Height | 75.2 in (best) | 68.5 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Mercedes-Benz Metris126" WB Cargo | Toyota SiennaLE 8-Passenger |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | — | 3 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | — | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | — | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 4 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Mercedes-Benz Metris | Toyota Sienna |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126" WB Cargo $39,600 MSRP(Currently comparing) | LE 8-Passenger $40,120 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | 135" WB Cargo $40,200 MSRP | LE 8-Passenger $42,120 MSRP |
| 3 | Passenger $43,600 MSRP | XLE 7-Passenger $44,820 MSRP |
| 4 | — | XLE 7-Passenger $46,820 MSRP |
| 5 | — | XLE 8-Passenger $44,820 MSRP |
| 6 | — | XSE 7-Passenger $48,045 MSRP |
| 7 | — | XSE 7-Passenger $48,935 MSRP |
| 8 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $50,805 MSRP |
| 9 | — | Limited 7-Passenger $52,805 MSRP |
| 10 | — | XLE Woodland Edition $50,900 MSRP |
| 11 | — | Platinum 7-Passenger $57,510 MSRP |
Live inventory
Toyota Sienna60 for sale
See all
Used2024 Toyota Sienna
XLE
Beige50,934 mi$40,369Kia on Atlantic
Jacksonville, FL
Used2015 Toyota Sienna
SE
Silver Sky Metallic•Black106,980 mi$36,179Greensboro Auto Center
Greensboro, NC
Used2023 Toyota Sienna
XLE
Celestial Silver Metallic•Graphite111,727 mi$33,731Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Certified2023 Toyota Sienna
Limited
Midnight Black Metallic•Graphite76,670 mi$43,431Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Used2021 Toyota Sienna
XSE
Celestial Silver Metallic•Grey Flannel44,850 mi$40,461Fred Anderson Toyota of Asheville
Asheville, NC
Used2025 Toyota Sienna
XLE
Wind Chill Pearl•Gray15,501 mi$42,330Venice Toyota
Venice, FL
Mercedes-Benz Metris vs Toyota Sienna FAQ
- Which is better: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris vs 2026 Toyota Sienna on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris starts lower at $39,600. Live Toyota Sienna listings start at $7,871.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (39,600).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- The 2026 Toyota Sienna leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (36).
- Which has better horsepower: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- The 2026 Toyota Sienna leads on horsepower in this comparison (245).
- Which has better seats: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- The 2026 Toyota Sienna leads on seats in this comparison (8).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris or 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (5,000).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris vs 2026 Toyota Sienna?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Toyota Sienna (5/5 NHTSA overall).