← Back to compare hub

Mercury Montego vs Volkswagen Passat

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mercury logo

2007 Mercury Montego

Volkswagen logo

2022 Volkswagen Passat

Overview

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
Selected trimBaseSE
Body styleSedanSedan
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission6-speed automatic6-speed shiftable automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20072022

Pricing & market

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
MSRP$23,850 (best)$27,575
Lowest listing price$8,520 (best)
Median listing price$15,493 (best)
Highest listing price$18,500 (best)
For sale now06 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
Combined MPG21 MPG28 MPG (best)
City MPG19 MPG24 MPG (best)
Highway MPG26 MPG36 MPG (best)
Fuel tank20 gal (best)18.5 gal

Performance

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
Horsepower203 hp (best)174 hp
Torque207 lb-ft (best)206 lb-ft
Engine size3 L (best)2 L
CylindersV6I4

Size & capability

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume21.2 cu ft (best)15.9 cu ft
Towing capacity1,000 lbs (best)
Payload948 lbs (best)
Curb weight3,314 lbs (best)
Wheelbase112.9 in (best)110.4 in
Length200.4 in (best)193.6 in
Width74.5 in (best)72.6 in
Height61.5 in (best)58.7 in

Safety & recalls

SpecMercury MontegoBaseVolkswagen PassatSE
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)3 / 5 ★
Frontal crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)3 / 5 ★
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★4 / 5 ★
Open recalls (YMM scope)1None reported (best)

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMercury MontegoVolkswagen Passat
1

Base

$23,850 MSRP(Currently comparing)

SE

$27,575 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

Premier

$27,400 MSRP

R-Line

$29,575 MSRP

3

Premier

$29,250 MSRP

Limited Edition

$30,575 MSRP

Live inventory

Mercury Montego vs Volkswagen Passat FAQ

Which is better: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2007 Mercury Montego vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2007 Mercury Montego starts lower at $23,850. Live Volkswagen Passat listings start at $8,520.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
The 2007 Mercury Montego leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (23,850).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
The 2022 Volkswagen Passat leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (28).
Which has better horsepower: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
The 2007 Mercury Montego leads on horsepower in this comparison (203).
Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2007 Mercury Montego or 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
The 2007 Mercury Montego leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,000).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2007 Mercury Montego vs 2022 Volkswagen Passat?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Volkswagen Passat (4/5 NHTSA overall).