← Back to compare hub

Mitsubishi Lancer vs Volkswagen GTI

Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.

Vehicles

Mitsubishi logo

2017 Mitsubishi Lancer

Volkswagen logo

2026 Volkswagen GTI

Overview

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
Selected trimESGolf GTI S
Body styleSedanHatchback
Drivetrainfront wheel drivefront wheel drive
Fuel typeregular unleadedregular unleaded
Transmission5-speed manual7-speed automatic
Engine typegasgas
Model year20172026

Pricing & market

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
MSRP$17,795 (best)$34,590
Lowest listing price$4,599 (best)
Median listing price$4,599 (best)
Highest listing price$4,599 (best)
For sale now01 (best)

Fuel economy & range

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
Combined MPG28 MPG (best)27 MPG
City MPG24 MPG24 MPG
Highway MPG33 MPG (best)32 MPG
Fuel tank15.5 gal (best)13 gal

Performance

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
Horsepower148 hp241 hp (best)
Torque145 lb-ft273 lb-ft (best)
Engine size2 L2 L
CylindersI4I4

Size & capability

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
Seating5 seats5 seats
Doors44
Cargo volume12.3 cu ft (best)
Payload1,081 lbs (best)
Curb weight2,888 lbs (best)6,366 lbs
Ground clearance5.5 in (best)5 in
Wheelbase103.7 in104 in (best)
Length182.1 in (best)169 in
Width69.4 in70 in (best)
Height58.3 in (best)58 in

Safety & recalls

SpecMitsubishi LancerESVolkswagen GTIGolf GTI S
NHTSA overall4 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Frontal crash (passenger)4 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (driver)5 / 5 ★ (best)
Side crash (passenger)3 / 5 ★ (best)
Side pole5 / 5 ★ (best)
Rollover4 / 5 ★ (best)
Open recalls (YMM scope)None reportedNone reported

Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.

Trim overview

All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.

TrimMitsubishi LancerVolkswagen GTI
1

ES

$17,795 MSRP(Currently comparing)

Golf GTI S

$34,590 MSRP(Currently comparing)

2

ES

$18,795 MSRP

SE

$39,080 MSRP

3

ES

$20,295 MSRP

Autobahn

$42,480 MSRP

4

SE

$21,095 MSRP

5

SEL

$22,095 MSRP

Live inventory

Mitsubishi Lancer vs Volkswagen GTI FAQ

Which is better: 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer or 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer vs 2026 Volkswagen GTI on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
Which costs less: 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer or 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
Based on starting MSRP, the 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer starts lower at $17,795. Live Volkswagen GTI listings start at $4,599.
Which has better startingMsrp: 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer or 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
The 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (17,795).
Which has better combinedMpg: 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer or 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
The 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (30).
Which has better horsepower: 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer or 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
The 2026 Volkswagen GTI leads on horsepower in this comparison (241).
How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2017 Mitsubishi Lancer vs 2026 Volkswagen GTI?
NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Mitsubishi Lancer (4/5 NHTSA overall).