Nissan Frontier vs Toyota Tacoma
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Toyota Tacoma
Overview
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | S | SR |
| Body style | Truck (King Cab) | Truck (Xtracab) |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2026 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $32,150 | $32,145 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $12,998 | $7,049 (best) |
| Median listing price | $37,005 | $27,269 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $49,492 | $39,282 (best) |
| For sale now | 129 (best) | 21 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 21 MPG | 23 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 19 MPG | 20 MPG (best) |
| Highway MPG | 24 MPG | 26 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 21 gal (best) | 18.2 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 310 hp (best) | 228 hp |
| Torque | 281 lb-ft (best) | 243 lb-ft |
| Engine size | 3.8 L (best) | 2.4 L |
| Cylinders | V6 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 4 seats (best) | 2 seats |
| Doors | 4 (best) | 2 |
| Towing capacity | 7,150 lbs (best) | 3,500 lbs |
| Payload | 1,590 lbs (best) | 1,460 lbs |
| Curb weight | 4,385 lbs | 4,145 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | — | 10.5 in (best) |
| Wheelbase | 126 in | 131.9 in (best) |
| Length | 210.2 in | 213 in (best) |
| Width | 73 in | 76.9 in (best) |
| Height | 71.5 in | 74 in (best) |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Nissan FrontierS | Toyota TacomaSR |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (driver) | 3 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | 4 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (driver) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side crash (passenger) | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Side pole | 5 / 5 ★ (best) | — |
| Rollover | 3 / 5 ★ | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | 1 | None reported (best) |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Nissan Frontier | Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | S $32,150 MSRP(Currently comparing) | SR $32,145 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | S $33,550 MSRP | SR $33,805 MSRP |
| 3 | S $35,150 MSRP | SR $35,345 MSRP |
| 4 | S $36,550 MSRP | SR $37,005 MSRP |
| 5 | SV $36,190 MSRP | SR $37,005 MSRP |
| 6 | SV $36,690 MSRP | SR5 $36,235 MSRP |
| 7 | SV $39,490 MSRP | SR5 $37,305 MSRP |
| 8 | SV $39,990 MSRP | SR5 $37,805 MSRP |
| 9 | PRO-X $38,570 MSRP | SR5 $39,435 MSRP |
| 10 | PRO-4X $41,870 MSRP | SR5 $40,505 MSRP |
| 11 | PRO-4X $42,370 MSRP | SR5 $41,005 MSRP |
| 12 | — | TRD PreRunner $38,735 MSRP |
| 13 | — | TRD Sport $40,015 MSRP |
| 14 | — | TRD Sport $40,515 MSRP |
| 15 | — | TRD Sport $42,415 MSRP |
| 16 | — | TRD Sport $43,215 MSRP |
| 17 | — | TRD Sport $43,715 MSRP |
| 18 | — | TRD Sport $46,935 MSRP |
| 19 | — | TRD Off-Road $42,415 MSRP |
| 20 | — | TRD Off-Road $43,515 MSRP |
| 21 | — | TRD Off-Road $44,015 MSRP |
| 22 | — | TRD Off-Road $47,235 MSRP |
| 23 | — | Limited $53,170 MSRP |
| 24 | — | Limited $56,495 MSRP |
| 25 | — | Trailhunter $63,350 MSRP |
| 26 | — | Trailhunter $63,850 MSRP |
| 27 | — | TRD Pro $64,350 MSRP |
Live inventory
Nissan Frontier129 for sale
See all
Used2023 Nissan Frontier
SV
Glacier White•Charcoal45,326 mi$33,686Tadd Jenkins Auto Sales Idaho Falls
Idaho Falls, ID
Used2023 Nissan Frontier
PRO-4X
Green Metallic•Steel22,721 mi$34,099Jim Coleman Nissan Bethesda
Bethesda, MD
New2026 Nissan Frontier
SV
Glacier White•Charcoal6 mi$38,159College Station Nissan
College Station, TX
New2026 Nissan Frontier
SV
Glacier White•Charcoal3 mi$36,994College Station Nissan
College Station, TX
New2026 Nissan Frontier
PRO-4X
Boulder Gray Pearl•Steel105 mi$42,511College Station Nissan
College Station, TX
New2026 Nissan Frontier
SV
Glacier White•Charcoal6 mi$37,495College Station Nissan
College Station, TX
Toyota Tacoma21 for sale
See all
Used2016 Toyota Tacoma
SR5
Blazing Blue•Gray80,336 mi$26,439Curry INEOS Grenadier
Danbury, CT
Used2017 Toyota Tacoma
TRD Sport
black•Graphite95,347 mi$28,599Curry INEOS Grenadier
Danbury, CT
Used2017 Toyota Tacoma
TRD Off Road
Black•Graphite w/Gun Metal35,198 mi$34,399Lotus San Francisco
Corte Madera, CA
Used2016 Toyota Tacoma
SR5
Magnetic Gray Metallic•Gray206,208 mi$14,948Eastern Shore Used Car Center
Daphne, AL
Used2016 Toyota Tacoma
SR5
Quicksand•Black/Red159,917 mi$20,521Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Used2018 Toyota Tacoma
SR5
Midnight Black Metallic•Black/Caramel96,864 mi$27,731Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Nissan Frontier vs Toyota Tacoma FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Nissan Frontier vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma starts lower at $32,145. Live Nissan Frontier listings start at $12,998. Live Toyota Tacoma listings start at $7,049.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- The 2026 Toyota Tacoma leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (32,145).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- The 2026 Toyota Tacoma leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (23).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- The 2026 Toyota Tacoma leads on horsepower in this comparison (326).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Nissan Frontier or 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- The 2026 Nissan Frontier leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (7,150).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Nissan Frontier vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Nissan Frontier (4/5 NHTSA overall).