Subaru Outback vs Volkswagen Tiguan
Side-by-side comparison from manufacturer specifications, NHTSA safety data, and live dealer listings.
Vehicles
Vehicles
2026 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| Selected trim | Premium | S |
| Body style | SUV | SUV |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Transmission | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Model year | 2026 | 2026 |
Pricing & market
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $34,995 | $30,805 (best) |
| Lowest listing price | $7,995 | $7,595 (best) |
| Median listing price | $42,338 | $32,540 (best) |
| Highest listing price | $53,175 | $47,398 (best) |
| For sale now | 174 (best) | 167 |
Fuel economy & range
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| Combined MPG | 28 MPG | 29 MPG (best) |
| City MPG | 26 MPG | 26 MPG |
| Highway MPG | 32 MPG | 34 MPG (best) |
| Fuel tank | 18 gal (best) | 14.5 gal |
Performance
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 180 hp | 201 hp (best) |
| Torque | 178 lb-ft | 207 lb-ft (best) |
| Engine size | 2.5 L (best) | 2 L |
| Cylinders | flat 4 | I4 |
Size & capability
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| Seating | 5 seats | 5 seats |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Cargo volume | 80.5 cu ft (best) | 69.8 cu ft |
| Towing capacity | — | 1,500 lbs (best) |
| Payload | — | 959 lbs (best) |
| Curb weight | 3,741 lbs | 3,563 lbs (best) |
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in (best) | 6.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 109.9 in (best) |
| Length | 191.7 in (best) | 184.4 in |
| Width | 74 in (best) | 73 in |
| Height | 67.5 in (best) | 66.1 in |
Safety & recalls
| Spec | Subaru OutbackPremium | Volkswagen TiguanS |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (driver) | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Frontal crash (passenger) | Not Rated | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (driver) | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side crash (passenger) | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Side pole | Not Rated | 5 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Rollover | Not Rated | 4 / 5 ★ (best) |
| Open recalls (YMM scope) | None reported | None reported |
Highlighted values indicate the better figure for that spec when a clear winner exists. Specs reflect the selected trim for each vehicle. Drag a vehicle header to reorder columns. MSRP and specifications are manufacturer data; listing prices and inventory come from live dealer listings. Safety ratings are from NHTSA.
Trim overview
All available trims with MSRP. The trim selected above is highlighted; comparison specs use that selection.
| Trim | Subaru Outback | Volkswagen Tiguan |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Premium $34,995 MSRP(Currently comparing) | S $30,805 MSRP(Currently comparing) |
| 2 | Limited $41,715 MSRP | S $32,305 MSRP |
| 3 | Limited XT $44,365 MSRP | SE $33,605 MSRP |
| 4 | Wilderness $44,995 MSRP | SE $35,105 MSRP |
| 5 | Touring $45,395 MSRP | SE R-Line Black $37,245 MSRP |
| 6 | Touring XT $47,995 MSRP | SE R-Line Black $38,745 MSRP |
| 7 | — | SEL R-Line Turbo $43,085 MSRP |
Live inventory
Subaru Outback174 for sale
See all
Used2013 Subaru Outback
2.5i
Satin White Pearl•Saddle Brown146,791 mi$8,990Drive Appeal
Eden Prairie, MN
Used2024 Subaru Outback
Limited XT
Crystal White Pearl•Warm Ivory13,467 mi$30,686Classic Kia Smithfield
Smithfield, NC
Used2023 Subaru Outback
Limited XT
Autumn Green Metallic•Warm Ivory74,887 mi$24,386Classic Kia Smithfield
Smithfield, NC
Used2025 Subaru Outback
Premium
White•Black2,572 mi$30,096Kia on Atlantic
Jacksonville, FL
Used2024 Subaru Outback
Wilderness
Crystal Black Silica•gray35,213 mi$31,531Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Used2016 Subaru Outback
2.5i
Ice Silver Metallic•Black85,540 mi$15,531Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
Volkswagen Tiguan167 for sale
See all
Used2024 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T SE
Deep Black Pearl23,756 mi$24,697Peachtree Mitsubishi
Atlanta, GA
Used2022 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T SE
Blue•Cinnamon41,949 mi$19,800Jim Coleman Nissan Bethesda
Bethesda, MD
Used2020 Volkswagen Tiguan
Automatic
Silver Metallic•Gray102,274 mi$16,694Velocity Autohaus
Hasbrouck Heights, NJ
Used2021 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T SE
Deep Black Pearl•Titan Black79,847 mi$16,231Fred Anderson Toyota of Charleston
Charleston, SC
- Used
2024 Volkswagen Tiguan
2.0T S
65,119 mi$18,118Matt Bowers Chevrolet Slidell
Slidell, LA
Used2023 Volkswagen Tiguan
SE R-Line Black
black15,793 mi$23,367Kendall Hyundai
Miami, FL
Subaru Outback vs Volkswagen Tiguan FAQ
- Which is better: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- It depends on priorities. OpenDealer compares 2026 Subaru Outback vs 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan on MSRP, fuel economy, horsepower, seating, towing, NHTSA safety ratings, and live market prices so you can weigh the tradeoffs.
- Which costs less: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- Based on starting MSRP, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan starts lower at $30,805. Live Subaru Outback listings start at $7,995. Live Volkswagen Tiguan listings start at $7,595.
- Which has better startingMsrp: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan leads on startingMsrp in this comparison (30,805).
- Which has better combinedMpg: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan leads on combinedMpg in this comparison (29).
- Which has better horsepower: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan leads on horsepower in this comparison (268).
- Which has better maxTowingLbs: 2026 Subaru Outback or 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan leads on maxTowingLbs in this comparison (1,800).
- How do the NHTSA safety ratings compare for 2026 Subaru Outback vs 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan?
- NHTSA overall crash-test ratings in this comparison: Subaru Outback (Not Rated/5 NHTSA overall); Volkswagen Tiguan (5/5 NHTSA overall).