Audi logo

2016 Audi A5 Quattro

2 trims · 6 configurations · Coupe, Convertible

Starting MSRP

$40,500 – $50,200

Key specifications

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Audi models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Audi inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Audi A5 Quattro? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on 2.0T Premium quattro

Total price (2.0T Premium quattro MSRP)

$40,500

Typical monthly

$802/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2016 Audi A5 Quattro trims

  • 2.0T Premium quattro

    3 configurations

    MSRP
    $40,500 – $47,900
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/32
    Horsepower
    220 hp
    Torque
    258 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    4
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    12.2
    Max towing
  • 2.0T Premium Plus quattro

    3 configurations

    MSRP
    $42,800 – $50,200
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/32
    Horsepower
    220 hp
    Torque
    258 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    4
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    12.2
    Max towing

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
2.0T Premium quattrogas
2.0T Premium Plus quattrogas
Fuel type
2.0T Premium quattropremium unleaded (required)
2.0T Premium Plus quattropremium unleaded (required)
Cylinders
2.0T Premium quattroI4
2.0T Premium Plus quattroI4
Displacement
2.0T Premium quattro2 L
2.0T Premium Plus quattro2 L
Horsepower
2.0T Premium quattro220 hp
2.0T Premium Plus quattro220 hp
Torque
2.0T Premium quattro258 lb-ft
2.0T Premium Plus quattro258 lb-ft
Transmission
2.0T Premium quattro6-speed manual
2.0T Premium Plus quattro6-speed manual
Drivetrain
2.0T Premium quattroall wheel drive
2.0T Premium Plus quattroall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
2.0T Premium quattroCoupe
2.0T Premium Plus quattroCoupe
Doors
2.0T Premium quattro2
2.0T Premium Plus quattro2
Seating
2.0T Premium quattro4
2.0T Premium Plus quattro4
Length
2.0T Premium quattro182.1 in
2.0T Premium Plus quattro182.1 in
Width
2.0T Premium quattro73 in
2.0T Premium Plus quattro73 in
Height
2.0T Premium quattro54 in
2.0T Premium Plus quattro54 in
Wheelbase
2.0T Premium quattro108.3 in
2.0T Premium Plus quattro108.3 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
2.0T Premium quattro12.2 cu ft
2.0T Premium Plus quattro12.2 cu ft
Curb weight
2.0T Premium quattro3,583 lbs
2.0T Premium Plus quattro3,583 lbs
Fuel tank
2.0T Premium quattro16.1 gal
2.0T Premium Plus quattro16.1 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
2.0T Premium quattro26
2.0T Premium Plus quattro26
City MPG
2.0T Premium quattro22
2.0T Premium Plus quattro22
Highway MPG
2.0T Premium quattro32
2.0T Premium Plus quattro32

Research similar vehicles

2016 Audi A5 Quattro FAQ

How much does the 2016 Audi A5 Quattro cost?
The 2016 Audi A5 Quattro has a starting MSRP of $40,500, ranging up to $50,200 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.0T Premium quattro from $40,500; 2.0T Premium Plus quattro from $42,800.
What is the fuel economy of the 2016 Audi A5 Quattro?
The 2016 Audi A5 Quattro achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2016 Audi A5 Quattro have?
The 2016 Audi A5 Quattro offers up to 12.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How many trims does the 2016 Audi A5 Quattro come in?
The 2016 Audi A5 Quattro is available in 2 trims (6 total configurations) across Coupe and Convertible body styles with all wheel drive.