2019 Audi Q5
3 trims · SUV
Starting MSRP
$42,950 – $53,850
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 5 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Audi models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Audi Q5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro
Total price (2.0 TFSI Premium quattro MSRP)
$42,950
Typical monthly
$850/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2019 Audi Q5 trims
2.0 TFSI Premium quattro
- MSRP
- $42,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 248 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 53.1
- Max towing
- 4,400 lbs
2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro
- MSRP
- $49,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 248 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 53.1
- Max towing
- 4,400 lbs
2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro
- MSRP
- $53,850
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 248 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 53.1
- Max towing
- 4,400 lbs
| Spec | 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro | 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro | 2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $42,950 | $49,950 | $53,850 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 22/27 | 22/27 | 22/27 |
| Horsepower | 248 hp | 248 hp | 248 hp |
| Torque | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 53.1 | 53.1 | 53.1 |
| Max towing | 4,400 lbs | 4,400 lbs | 4,400 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattrogas2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattrogas2.0 TFSI Prestige quattrogas
- Fuel type
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattropremium unleaded (recommended)2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattropremium unleaded (recommended)2.0 TFSI Prestige quattropremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattroI42.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattroI42.0 TFSI Prestige quattroI4
- Displacement
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro2 L2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro2 L2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro2 L
- Horsepower
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro248 hp2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro248 hp2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro248 hp
- Torque
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro273 lb-ft2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro273 lb-ft2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro273 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro7-speed automated manual2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro7-speed automated manual2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro7-speed automated manual
- Drivetrain
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattroall wheel drive2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattroall wheel drive2.0 TFSI Prestige quattroall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattroSUV2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattroSUV2.0 TFSI Prestige quattroSUV
- Doors
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro52.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro52.0 TFSI Prestige quattro5
- Seating
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro52.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro52.0 TFSI Prestige quattro5
- Length
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro183.6 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro183.6 in2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro183.6 in
- Width
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro74.5 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro74.5 in2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro74.5 in
- Height
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro65.3 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro65.3 in2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro65.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro111 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro111 in2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro111 in
- Ground clearance
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro8.2 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro8.2 in2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro8.2 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro25.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro25.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro25.1 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro53.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro53.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro53.1 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro4,400 lbs2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro4,400 lbs2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro4,400 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro4,057 lbs2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro4,057 lbs2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro4,057 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro18.5 gal2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro18.5 gal2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro18.5 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro242.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro242.0 TFSI Prestige quattro24
- City MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro222.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro222.0 TFSI Prestige quattro22
- Highway MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro272.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro272.0 TFSI Prestige quattro27
| Spec | 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro | 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro | 2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2 L | 2 L | 2 L |
| Horsepower | 248 hp | 248 hp | 248 hp |
| Torque | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 7-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 183.6 in | 183.6 in | 183.6 in |
| Width | 74.5 in | 74.5 in | 74.5 in |
| Height | 65.3 in | 65.3 in | 65.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 111 in | 111 in | 111 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.2 in | 8.2 in | 8.2 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 25.1 cu ft | 25.1 cu ft | 25.1 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 53.1 cu ft | 53.1 cu ft | 53.1 cu ft |
| Max towing | 4,400 lbs | 4,400 lbs | 4,400 lbs |
| Curb weight | 4,057 lbs | 4,057 lbs | 4,057 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18.5 gal | 18.5 gal | 18.5 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| City MPG | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
2019 Audi Q5 FAQ
- How much does the 2019 Audi Q5 cost?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 has a starting MSRP of $42,950, ranging up to $53,850 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.0 TFSI Premium quattro from $42,950; 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus quattro from $49,950; 2.0 TFSI Prestige quattro from $53,850.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2019 Audi Q5?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2019 Audi Q5 have?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 offers up to 53.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2019 Audi Q5 tow?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 4,400 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2019 Audi Q5 safe?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 5 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2019 Audi Q5 come in?
- The 2019 Audi Q5 is available in 3 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.