Chevrolet logo

1997 Chevrolet Cavalier

4 trims · 6 configurations · Sedan, Coupe, Convertible

Starting MSRP

$0

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

Not rated

Frontal (driver)★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★

Source: NHTSA · 7 recalls on record

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Chevrolet models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Chevrolet inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Chevrolet Cavalier? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Base

Total price (Base MSRP)

$0

Typical monthly

$0/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier trims

  • Base

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $0
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/33
    Horsepower
    120 hp
    Torque
    130 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.2L I4 gas
    Seating
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    13.6
    Max towing
    1,000 lbs
  • LS

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $0
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/31
    Horsepower
    120 hp
    Torque
    130 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.2L I4 gas
    Seating
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    13.6
    Max towing
    1,000 lbs
  • RS

    MSRP
    $0
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/33
    Horsepower
    120 hp
    Torque
    130 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.2L I4 gas
    Seating
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    13.2
    Max towing
    1,000 lbs
  • Z24

    MSRP
    $0
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    20/30
    Horsepower
    150 hp
    Torque
    155 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 gas
    Seating
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    13.2
    Max towing
    1,000 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Basegas
LSgas
RSgas
Z24gas
Fuel type
Baseregular unleaded
LSregular unleaded
RSregular unleaded
Z24regular unleaded
Cylinders
BaseI4
LSI4
RSI4
Z24I4
Displacement
Base2.2 L
LS2.2 L
RS2.2 L
Z242.4 L
Horsepower
Base120 hp
LS120 hp
RS120 hp
Z24150 hp
Torque
Base130 lb-ft
LS130 lb-ft
RS130 lb-ft
Z24155 lb-ft
Transmission
Base5-speed manual
LS4-speed automatic
RS5-speed manual
Z245-speed manual
Drivetrain
Basefront wheel drive
LSfront wheel drive
RSfront wheel drive
Z24front wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
BaseSedan
LSSedan
RSCoupe
Z24Coupe
Doors
Base4
LS4
RS2
Z242
Length
Base180.3 in
LS180.3 in
RS180.3 in
Z24180.3 in
Width
Base67.4 in
LS67.4 in
RS67.4 in
Z2467.4 in
Height
Base54.8 in
LS53.2 in
RS53.9 in
Z2453.2 in
Wheelbase
Base104.1 in
LS104.1 in
RS104.1 in
Z24104.1 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Base13.6 cu ft
LS13.6 cu ft
RS13.2 cu ft
Z2413.2 cu ft
Max towing
Base1,000 lbs
LS1,000 lbs
RS1,000 lbs
Z241,000 lbs
Curb weight
Base2,676 lbs
LS2,617 lbs
RS2,838 lbs
Z242,617 lbs
Fuel tank
Base15.2 gal
LS15.2 gal
RS15.2 gal
Z2415.2 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
Base26
LS25
RS26
Z2423
City MPG
Base22
LS22
RS22
Z2420
Highway MPG
Base33
LS31
RS33
Z2430

Research similar vehicles

1997 Chevrolet Cavalier FAQ

How much does the 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier cost?
The 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier has a starting MSRP of $0. Trim pricing includes Base from $0; LS from $0; RS from $0; Z24 from $0.
What is the fuel economy of the 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier?
The 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier have?
The 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier offers up to 13.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier tow?
The 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier has a maximum towing capacity of up to 1,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier come in?
The 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier is available in 4 trims (6 total configurations) across Sedan and Coupe and Convertible body styles with front wheel drive.