Ford logo

2026 Ford Explorer

5 trims · 11 configurations · SUV

From live listings

$17,470

37 for sale · Starting MSRP $38,465 – $56,905

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★★★
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★☆

Source: NHTSA · 14 recalls on record

Ford Explorer for sale

37 live listings from $17,470 · median $46,469

See all inventory

Ford Explorer for sale by city

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Ford Explorer? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Active

Total price (Active MSRP)

$38,465

Typical monthly

$762/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2026 Ford Explorer trims

  • Active

    4 configurations

    MSRP
    $38,465 – $42,585
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    20/29
    Horsepower
    300 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.3L I4 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    85.8
    Max towing
    5,300 lbs
  • ST-Line

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $45,155 – $47,155
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    20/29
    Horsepower
    300 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.3L I4 gas
    Seating
    7
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    85.8
    Max towing
    5,300 lbs
  • MSRP
    $48,965
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    19/23
    Horsepower
    300 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.3L I4 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    85.3
    Max towing
    5,300 lbs
  • Platinum

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $50,965 – $52,965
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    20/29
    Horsepower
    300 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.3L I4 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    85.3
    Max towing
    5,600 lbs
  • ST

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $54,905 – $56,905
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    18/25
    Horsepower
    400 hp
    Torque
    415 lb-ft
    Engine
    3L V6 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    85.3
    Max towing
    5,600 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Activegas
ST-Linegas
Tremorgas
Platinumgas
STgas
Fuel type
Activeregular unleaded
ST-Lineregular unleaded
Tremorregular unleaded
Platinumregular unleaded
STregular unleaded
Cylinders
ActiveI4
ST-LineI4
TremorI4
PlatinumI4
STV6
Displacement
Active2.3 L
ST-Line2.3 L
Tremor2.3 L
Platinum2.3 L
ST3 L
Horsepower
Active300 hp
ST-Line300 hp
Tremor300 hp
Platinum300 hp
ST400 hp
Torque
Active310 lb-ft
ST-Line310 lb-ft
Tremor310 lb-ft
Platinum310 lb-ft
ST415 lb-ft
Transmission
Active10-speed automatic
ST-Line10-speed automatic
Tremor10-speed automatic
Platinum10-speed automatic
ST10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain
Activerear wheel drive
ST-Linerear wheel drive
Tremorall wheel drive
Platinumrear wheel drive
STrear wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
ActiveSUV
ST-LineSUV
TremorSUV
PlatinumSUV
STSUV
Doors
Active4
ST-Line4
Tremor4
Platinum4
ST4
Seating
Active6
ST-Line7
Tremor6
Platinum6
ST6
Length
Active198.8 in
ST-Line198.8 in
Tremor198.8 in
Platinum198.8 in
ST198.8 in
Width
Active78.9 in
ST-Line78.9 in
Tremor78.9 in
Platinum78.9 in
ST78.9 in
Height
Active69.9 in
ST-Line69.9 in
Tremor69.9 in
Platinum69.9 in
ST69.9 in
Wheelbase
Active119.1 in
ST-Line119.1 in
Tremor119.1 in
Platinum119.1 in
ST119.1 in
Ground clearance
Active7.9 in
ST-Line7.9 in
Tremor7.9 in
Platinum7.9 in
ST7.9 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Active16.3 cu ft
ST-Line16.3 cu ft
Tremor16.3 cu ft
Platinum16.3 cu ft
ST16.3 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
Active85.8 cu ft
ST-Line85.8 cu ft
Tremor85.3 cu ft
Platinum85.3 cu ft
ST85.3 cu ft
Max towing
Active5,300 lbs
ST-Line5,300 lbs
Tremor5,300 lbs
Platinum5,600 lbs
ST5,600 lbs
Fuel tank
Active17.9 gal
ST-Line17.9 gal
Tremor17.9 gal
Platinum20.2 gal
ST20.2 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
Active24
ST-Line24
Tremor21
Platinum24
ST21
City MPG
Active20
ST-Line20
Tremor19
Platinum20
ST18
Highway MPG
Active29
ST-Line29
Tremor23
Platinum29
ST25

Research similar vehicles

Ford Explorer ranks in these lists

2026 Ford Explorer FAQ

How much does the 2026 Ford Explorer cost?
The 2026 Ford Explorer has a starting MSRP of $38,465, ranging up to $56,905 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Active from $38,465; ST-Line from $45,155; Tremor from $48,965; Platinum from $50,965; ST from $54,905. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $17,470.
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Ford Explorer?
The 2026 Ford Explorer achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2026 Ford Explorer have?
The 2026 Ford Explorer offers up to 85.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2026 Ford Explorer tow?
The 2026 Ford Explorer has a maximum towing capacity of up to 5,600 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
Is the 2026 Ford Explorer safe?
The 2026 Ford Explorer earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 14 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
How many trims does the 2026 Ford Explorer come in?
The 2026 Ford Explorer is available in 5 trims (11 total configurations) across SUV body styles with rear wheel drive, all wheel drive.