2017 Genesis G80
2 trims · 3 configurations · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$41,400 – $54,550
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Genesis models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Genesis G80? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.8
Total price (3.8 MSRP)
$41,400
Typical monthly
$820/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2017 Genesis G80 trims
3.8 RWD
- MSRP
- $41,400
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/28
- Horsepower
- 311 hp
- Torque
- 293 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.3
- Max towing
- —
3.8 AWD
- MSRP
- $43,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/25
- Horsepower
- 311 hp
- Torque
- 293 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.3
- Max towing
- —
5.0 Ultimate
- MSRP
- $54,550
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 15/23
- Horsepower
- 420 hp
- Torque
- 383 lb-ft
- Engine
- 5L V8 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.3
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 3.8 RWD | 3.8 AWD | 5.0 Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $41,400 | $43,900 | $54,550 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 18/28 | 16/25 | 15/23 |
| Horsepower | 311 hp | 311 hp | 420 hp |
| Torque | 293 lb-ft | 293 lb-ft | 383 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.8L V6 gas | 3.8L V6 gas | 5L V8 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | AWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 15.3 | 15.3 | 15.3 |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.8 RWDgas3.8 AWDgas5.0 Ultimategas
- Fuel type
- 3.8 RWDregular unleaded3.8 AWDregular unleaded5.0 Ultimatepremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 3.8 RWDV63.8 AWDV65.0 UltimateV8
- Displacement
- 3.8 RWD3.8 L3.8 AWD3.8 L5.0 Ultimate5 L
- Horsepower
- 3.8 RWD311 hp3.8 AWD311 hp5.0 Ultimate420 hp
- Torque
- 3.8 RWD293 lb-ft3.8 AWD293 lb-ft5.0 Ultimate383 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.8 RWD8-speed shiftable automatic3.8 AWD8-speed shiftable automatic5.0 Ultimate8-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.8 RWDrear wheel drive3.8 AWDall wheel drive5.0 Ultimaterear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.8 RWDSedan3.8 AWDSedan5.0 UltimateSedan
- Doors
- 3.8 RWD43.8 AWD45.0 Ultimate4
- Seating
- 3.8 RWD53.8 AWD55.0 Ultimate5
- Length
- 3.8 RWD196.5 in3.8 AWD196.5 in5.0 Ultimate196.5 in
- Width
- 3.8 RWD74.4 in3.8 AWD74.4 in5.0 Ultimate74.4 in
- Height
- 3.8 RWD58.3 in3.8 AWD58.3 in5.0 Ultimate58.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.8 RWD118.5 in3.8 AWD118.5 in5.0 Ultimate118.5 in
- Ground clearance
- 3.8 RWD5.3 in3.8 AWD5.1 in5.0 Ultimate5.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.8 RWD15.3 cu ft3.8 AWD15.3 cu ft5.0 Ultimate15.3 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 3.8 RWD15.3 cu ft3.8 AWD15.3 cu ft5.0 Ultimate15.3 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 3.8 RWD4,290 lbs3.8 AWD4,453 lbs5.0 Ultimate4,541 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.8 RWD20.3 gal3.8 AWD20.3 gal5.0 Ultimate20.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.8 RWD223.8 AWD195.0 Ultimate18
- City MPG
- 3.8 RWD183.8 AWD165.0 Ultimate15
- Highway MPG
- 3.8 RWD283.8 AWD255.0 Ultimate23
| Spec | 3.8 RWD | 3.8 AWD | 5.0 Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 | V8 |
| Displacement | 3.8 L | 3.8 L | 5 L |
| Horsepower | 311 hp | 311 hp | 420 hp |
| Torque | 293 lb-ft | 293 lb-ft | 383 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 196.5 in | 196.5 in | 196.5 in |
| Width | 74.4 in | 74.4 in | 74.4 in |
| Height | 58.3 in | 58.3 in | 58.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.5 in | 118.5 in | 118.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.3 in | 5.1 in | 5.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 15.3 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 15.3 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft | 15.3 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 4,290 lbs | 4,453 lbs | 4,541 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 20.3 gal | 20.3 gal | 20.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 22 | 19 | 18 |
| City MPG | 18 | 16 | 15 |
| Highway MPG | 28 | 25 | 23 |
Research similar vehicles
2017 Genesis G80 FAQ
- How much does the 2017 Genesis G80 cost?
- The 2017 Genesis G80 has a starting MSRP of $41,400, ranging up to $54,550 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.8 from $41,400; 5.0 Ultimate from $54,550.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2017 Genesis G80?
- The 2017 Genesis G80 achieves up to 22 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2017 Genesis G80 have?
- The 2017 Genesis G80 offers up to 15.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2017 Genesis G80 safe?
- The 2017 Genesis G80 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2017 Genesis G80 come in?
- The 2017 Genesis G80 is available in 2 trims (3 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with rear wheel drive, all wheel drive.