2019 Hyundai Veloster
5 trims · 7 configurations · Hatchback
Starting MSRP
$18,500 – $28,150
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Hyundai models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Hyundai Veloster? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2
Total price (2 MSRP)
$18,500
Typical monthly
$366/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2019 Hyundai Veloster trims
2
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $18,500 – $19,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/33
- Horsepower
- 147 hp
- Torque
- 132 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 19.9
- Max towing
- —
2.0 Premium
- MSRP
- $22,750
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/34
- Horsepower
- 147 hp
- Torque
- 132 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 19.9
- Max towing
- —
Turbo R-Spec
- MSRP
- $22,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 26/33
- Horsepower
- 201 hp
- Torque
- 195 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 19.9
- Max towing
- —
Turbo
- MSRP
- $25,400
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 28/34
- Horsepower
- 201 hp
- Torque
- 195 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 19.9
- Max towing
- —
Turbo Ultimate
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $26,650 – $28,150
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 26/33
- Horsepower
- 201 hp
- Torque
- 195 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 19.9
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 22 configurations | 2.0 Premium | Turbo R-Spec | Turbo | Turbo Ultimate2 configurations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $18,500 – $19,500 | $22,750 | $22,900 | $25,400 | $26,650 – $28,150 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 25/33 | 27/34 | 26/33 | 28/34 | 26/33 |
| Horsepower | 147 hp | 147 hp | 201 hp | 201 hp | 201 hp |
| Torque | 132 lb-ft | 132 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 19.9 | 19.9 | 19.9 | 19.9 | 19.9 |
| Max towing | — | — | — | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2gas2.0 PremiumgasTurbo R-SpecgasTurbogasTurbo Ultimategas
- Fuel type
- 2regular unleaded2.0 Premiumregular unleadedTurbo R-Specregular unleadedTurboregular unleadedTurbo Ultimateregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 2I42.0 PremiumI4Turbo R-SpecI4TurboI4Turbo UltimateI4
- Displacement
- 22 L2.0 Premium2 LTurbo R-Spec1.6 LTurbo1.6 LTurbo Ultimate1.6 L
- Horsepower
- 2147 hp2.0 Premium147 hpTurbo R-Spec201 hpTurbo201 hpTurbo Ultimate201 hp
- Torque
- 2132 lb-ft2.0 Premium132 lb-ftTurbo R-Spec195 lb-ftTurbo195 lb-ftTurbo Ultimate195 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 26-speed manual2.0 Premium6-speed shiftable automaticTurbo R-Spec6-speed manualTurbo7-speed automated manualTurbo Ultimate6-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- 2front wheel drive2.0 Premiumfront wheel driveTurbo R-Specfront wheel driveTurbofront wheel driveTurbo Ultimatefront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2Hatchback2.0 PremiumHatchbackTurbo R-SpecHatchbackTurboHatchbackTurbo UltimateHatchback
- Doors
- 242.0 Premium4Turbo R-Spec4Turbo4Turbo Ultimate4
- Seating
- 242.0 Premium4Turbo R-Spec4Turbo4Turbo Ultimate4
- Length
- 2166.9 in2.0 Premium166.9 inTurbo R-Spec166.9 inTurbo166.9 inTurbo Ultimate166.9 in
- Width
- 270.9 in2.0 Premium70.9 inTurbo R-Spec70.9 inTurbo70.9 inTurbo Ultimate70.9 in
- Height
- 255.1 in2.0 Premium55.1 inTurbo R-Spec55.1 inTurbo55.1 inTurbo Ultimate55.1 in
- Wheelbase
- 2104.3 in2.0 Premium104.3 inTurbo R-Spec104.3 inTurbo104.3 inTurbo Ultimate104.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 219.9 cu ft2.0 Premium19.9 cu ftTurbo R-Spec19.9 cu ftTurbo19.9 cu ftTurbo Ultimate19.9 cu ft
- Max payload
- 21,047 lbs2.0 Premium1,014 lbsTurbo R-Spec981 lbsTurbo959 lbsTurbo Ultimate981 lbs
- Curb weight
- 22,701 lbs2.0 Premium2,734 lbsTurbo R-Spec2,833 lbsTurbo2,899 lbsTurbo Ultimate2,833 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 213.2 gal2.0 Premium13.2 galTurbo R-Spec13.2 galTurbo13.2 galTurbo Ultimate13.2 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2282.0 Premium30Turbo R-Spec29Turbo30Turbo Ultimate29
- City MPG
- 2252.0 Premium27Turbo R-Spec26Turbo28Turbo Ultimate26
- Highway MPG
- 2332.0 Premium34Turbo R-Spec33Turbo34Turbo Ultimate33
| Spec | 2 | 2.0 Premium | Turbo R-Spec | Turbo | Turbo Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2 L | 2 L | 1.6 L | 1.6 L | 1.6 L |
| Horsepower | 147 hp | 147 hp | 201 hp | 201 hp | 201 hp |
| Torque | 132 lb-ft | 132 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual | 7-speed automated manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||
| Body type | Hatchback | Hatchback | Hatchback | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Length | 166.9 in | 166.9 in | 166.9 in | 166.9 in | 166.9 in |
| Width | 70.9 in | 70.9 in | 70.9 in | 70.9 in | 70.9 in |
| Height | 55.1 in | 55.1 in | 55.1 in | 55.1 in | 55.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 104.3 in | 104.3 in | 104.3 in | 104.3 in | 104.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||
| Cargo capacity | 19.9 cu ft | 19.9 cu ft | 19.9 cu ft | 19.9 cu ft | 19.9 cu ft |
| Max payload | 1,047 lbs | 1,014 lbs | 981 lbs | 959 lbs | 981 lbs |
| Curb weight | 2,701 lbs | 2,734 lbs | 2,833 lbs | 2,899 lbs | 2,833 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 13.2 gal | 13.2 gal | 13.2 gal | 13.2 gal | 13.2 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||
| Combined MPG | 28 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| City MPG | 25 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 26 |
| Highway MPG | 33 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 33 |
Research similar vehicles
2019 Hyundai Veloster FAQ
- How much does the 2019 Hyundai Veloster cost?
- The 2019 Hyundai Veloster has a starting MSRP of $18,500, ranging up to $28,150 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2 from $18,500; 2.0 Premium from $22,750; Turbo R-Spec from $22,900; Turbo from $25,400; Turbo Ultimate from $26,650.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2019 Hyundai Veloster?
- The 2019 Hyundai Veloster achieves up to 30 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2019 Hyundai Veloster have?
- The 2019 Hyundai Veloster offers up to 19.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2019 Hyundai Veloster safe?
- The 2019 Hyundai Veloster earned an overall rating of Not Rated out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2019 Hyundai Veloster come in?
- The 2019 Hyundai Veloster is available in 5 trims (7 total configurations) across Hatchback body styles with front wheel drive.