Kia logo

2012 Kia Optima

5 trims · 6 configurations · Sedan

From live listings

$10,488

8 for sale · Starting MSRP $19,500 – $26,500

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★☆☆
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★★

Source: NHTSA · 5 recalls on record

Kia Optima for sale

8 live listings from $10,488 · median $14,117

See all inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Kia Optima? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on LX

Total price (LX MSRP)

$19,500

Typical monthly

$386/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2012 Kia Optima trims

  • LX

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $19,500 – $21,000
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/35
    Horsepower
    200 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    15.4
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $23,200
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/35
    Horsepower
    200 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    15.4
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $25,100
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/34
    Horsepower
    274 hp
    Torque
    269 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    15.4
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $25,700
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    35/40
    Horsepower
    206 hp
    Torque
    195 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 hybrid
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    9.9
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $26,500
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/34
    Horsepower
    274 hp
    Torque
    269 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    15.4
    Max towing

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
LXgas
EXgas
EX Turbogas
Hybridhybrid
SXgas
Fuel type
LXregular unleaded
EXregular unleaded
EX Turboregular unleaded
Hybridregular unleaded
SXregular unleaded
Cylinders
LXI4
EXI4
EX TurboI4
HybridI4
SXI4
Displacement
LX2.4 L
EX2.4 L
EX Turbo2 L
Hybrid2.4 L
SX2 L
Horsepower
LX200 hp
EX200 hp
EX Turbo274 hp
Hybrid206 hp
SX274 hp
Torque
LX186 lb-ft
EX186 lb-ft
EX Turbo269 lb-ft
Hybrid195 lb-ft
SX269 lb-ft
Transmission
LX6-speed manual
EX6-speed shiftable automatic
EX Turbo6-speed shiftable automatic
Hybrid6-speed shiftable automatic
SX6-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain
LXfront wheel drive
EXfront wheel drive
EX Turbofront wheel drive
Hybridfront wheel drive
SXfront wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
LXSedan
EXSedan
EX TurboSedan
HybridSedan
SXSedan
Doors
LX4
EX4
EX Turbo4
Hybrid4
SX4
Seating
LX5
EX5
EX Turbo5
Hybrid5
SX5
Length
LX190.7 in
EX190.7 in
EX Turbo190.7 in
Hybrid190.7 in
SX190.7 in
Width
LX72.1 in
EX72.1 in
EX Turbo72.1 in
Hybrid72.1 in
SX72.1 in
Height
LX57.3 in
EX57.3 in
EX Turbo57.3 in
Hybrid57.3 in
SX57.3 in
Wheelbase
LX110 in
EX110 in
EX Turbo110 in
Hybrid110 in
SX110 in
Ground clearance
LX5.3 in
EX5.3 in
EX Turbo5.3 in
Hybrid5.1 in
SX5.3 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
LX15.4 cu ft
EX15.4 cu ft
EX Turbo15.4 cu ft
Hybrid9.9 cu ft
SX15.4 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
LX
EX
EX Turbo
Hybrid9.9 cu ft
SX
Curb weight
LX3,230 lbs
EX3,223 lbs
EX Turbo3,385 lbs
Hybrid3,490 lbs
SX3,385 lbs
Fuel tank
LX18.5 gal
EX18.5 gal
EX Turbo18.5 gal
Hybrid17.2 gal
SX18.5 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
LX28
EX28
EX Turbo26
Hybrid37
SX26
City MPG
LX24
EX24
EX Turbo22
Hybrid35
SX22
Highway MPG
LX35
EX35
EX Turbo34
Hybrid40
SX34

Research similar vehicles

2012 Kia Optima FAQ

How much does the 2012 Kia Optima cost?
The 2012 Kia Optima has a starting MSRP of $19,500, ranging up to $26,500 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes LX from $19,500; EX from $23,200; EX Turbo from $25,100; Hybrid from $25,700; SX from $26,500. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $10,488.
What is the fuel economy of the 2012 Kia Optima?
The 2012 Kia Optima achieves up to 37 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2012 Kia Optima have?
The 2012 Kia Optima offers up to 15.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
Is the 2012 Kia Optima safe?
The 2012 Kia Optima earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 5 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
How many trims does the 2012 Kia Optima come in?
The 2012 Kia Optima is available in 5 trims (6 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.