2006 Kia Spectra
2 trims · 4 configurations · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$14,695 – $16,995
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Kia models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Kia Spectra? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on EX
Total price (EX MSRP)
$14,695
Typical monthly
$291/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2006 Kia Spectra trims
EX
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $14,695 – $15,695
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/30
- Horsepower
- 138 hp
- Torque
- 136 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 12.2
- Max towing
- —
SX
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $15,995 – $16,995
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/30
- Horsepower
- 138 hp
- Torque
- 136 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 12.2
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | EX2 configurations | SX2 configurations |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $14,695 – $15,695 | $15,995 – $16,995 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 22/30 | 22/30 |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 138 hp |
| Torque | 136 lb-ft | 136 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 12.2 | 12.2 |
| Max towing | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- EXgasSXgas
- Fuel type
- EXregular unleadedSXregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- EXI4SXI4
- Displacement
- EX2 LSX2 L
- Horsepower
- EX138 hpSX138 hp
- Torque
- EX136 lb-ftSX136 lb-ft
- Transmission
- EX5-speed manualSX5-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- EXfront wheel driveSXfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- EXSedanSXSedan
- Doors
- EX4SX4
- Seating
- EX5SX5
- Length
- EX176.4 inSX176.4 in
- Width
- EX68.3 inSX68.3 in
- Height
- EX57.9 inSX57.9 in
- Wheelbase
- EX102.8 inSX102.8 in
- Ground clearance
- EX6.3 inSX6.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- EX12.2 cu ftSX12.2 cu ft
- Curb weight
- EX2,701 lbsSX2,701 lbs
- Fuel tank
- EX14.5 galSX14.5 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- EX25SX25
- City MPG
- EX22SX22
- Highway MPG
- EX30SX30
| Spec | EX | SX |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2 L | 2 L |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 138 hp |
| Torque | 136 lb-ft | 136 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 176.4 in | 176.4 in |
| Width | 68.3 in | 68.3 in |
| Height | 57.9 in | 57.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.8 in | 102.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.3 in | 6.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 12.2 cu ft | 12.2 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 2,701 lbs | 2,701 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 14.5 gal | 14.5 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 25 | 25 |
| City MPG | 22 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 30 | 30 |
Research similar vehicles
2006 Kia Spectra FAQ
- How much does the 2006 Kia Spectra cost?
- The 2006 Kia Spectra has a starting MSRP of $14,695, ranging up to $16,995 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes EX from $14,695; SX from $15,995.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2006 Kia Spectra?
- The 2006 Kia Spectra achieves up to 25 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2006 Kia Spectra have?
- The 2006 Kia Spectra offers up to 12.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 2006 Kia Spectra come in?
- The 2006 Kia Spectra is available in 2 trims (4 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.