2007 Mercury Mariner
4 trims · 7 configurations · SUV
Starting MSRP
$21,140 – $27,950
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mercury models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mercury Mariner? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on Convenience
Total price (Convenience MSRP)
$21,140
Typical monthly
$419/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2007 Mercury Mariner trims
Convenience FWD
- MSRP
- $21,140
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/24
- Horsepower
- 153 hp
- Torque
- 152 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.3L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
Convenience AWD
- MSRP
- $22,870
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/23
- Horsepower
- 153 hp
- Torque
- 152 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.3L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
Luxury FWD
- MSRP
- $23,025
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/23
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 193 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Luxury AWD
- MSRP
- $24,755
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/21
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 193 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Premier FWD
- MSRP
- $25,100
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/23
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 193 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Premier AWD
- MSRP
- $26,850
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/21
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 193 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Base
- MSRP
- $27,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 28/27
- Horsepower
- 155 hp
- Torque
- 124 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.3L I4 hybrid
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 65.5
- Max towing
- 1,000 lbs
| Spec | Convenience FWD | Convenience AWD | Luxury FWD | Luxury AWD | Premier FWD | Premier AWD | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $21,140 | $22,870 | $23,025 | $24,755 | $25,100 | $26,850 | $27,950 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 20/24 | 18/23 | 18/23 | 17/21 | 18/23 | 17/21 | 28/27 |
| Horsepower | 153 hp | 153 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 155 hp |
| Torque | 152 lb-ft | 152 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 124 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.3L I4 gas | 2.3L I4 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 2.3L I4 hybrid |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 66.3 | 66.3 | 66.3 | 66.3 | 66.3 | 66.3 | 65.5 |
| Max towing | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,000 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- Convenience FWDgasConvenience AWDgasLuxury FWDgasLuxury AWDgasPremier FWDgasPremier AWDgasBasehybrid
- Fuel type
- Convenience FWDregular unleadedConvenience AWDregular unleadedLuxury FWDregular unleadedLuxury AWDregular unleadedPremier FWDregular unleadedPremier AWDregular unleadedBaseregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- Convenience FWDI4Convenience AWDI4Luxury FWDV6Luxury AWDV6Premier FWDV6Premier AWDV6BaseI4
- Displacement
- Convenience FWD2.3 LConvenience AWD2.3 LLuxury FWD3 LLuxury AWD3 LPremier FWD3 LPremier AWD3 LBase2.3 L
- Horsepower
- Convenience FWD153 hpConvenience AWD153 hpLuxury FWD200 hpLuxury AWD200 hpPremier FWD200 hpPremier AWD200 hpBase155 hp
- Torque
- Convenience FWD152 lb-ftConvenience AWD152 lb-ftLuxury FWD193 lb-ftLuxury AWD193 lb-ftPremier FWD193 lb-ftPremier AWD193 lb-ftBase124 lb-ft
- Transmission
- Convenience FWD4-speed automaticConvenience AWD4-speed automaticLuxury FWD4-speed automaticLuxury AWD4-speed automaticPremier FWD4-speed automaticPremier AWD4-speed automaticBasecontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- Convenience FWDfront wheel driveConvenience AWDall wheel driveLuxury FWDfront wheel driveLuxury AWDall wheel drivePremier FWDfront wheel drivePremier AWDall wheel driveBaseall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- Convenience FWDSUVConvenience AWDSUVLuxury FWDSUVLuxury AWDSUVPremier FWDSUVPremier AWDSUVBaseSUV
- Doors
- Convenience FWD5Convenience AWD5Luxury FWD5Luxury AWD5Premier FWD5Premier AWD5Base5
- Seating
- Convenience FWD5Convenience AWD5Luxury FWD5Luxury AWD5Premier FWD5Premier AWD5Base5
- Length
- Convenience FWD174.9 inConvenience AWD174.9 inLuxury FWD174.9 inLuxury AWD174.9 inPremier FWD174.9 inPremier AWD174.9 inBase174.9 in
- Width
- Convenience FWD70.1 inConvenience AWD70.1 inLuxury FWD70.1 inLuxury AWD70.1 inPremier FWD70.1 inPremier AWD70.1 inBase70.1 in
- Height
- Convenience FWD69.7 inConvenience AWD69.7 inLuxury FWD69.7 inLuxury AWD69.7 inPremier FWD69.7 inPremier AWD69.7 inBase70.4 in
- Wheelbase
- Convenience FWD103.1 inConvenience AWD103.1 inLuxury FWD103.1 inLuxury AWD103.1 inPremier FWD103.1 inPremier AWD103.1 inBase103.1 in
- Ground clearance
- Convenience FWD8 inConvenience AWD8 inLuxury FWD8 inLuxury AWD8 inPremier FWD8 inPremier AWD8 inBase8.5 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- Convenience FWD29.3 cu ftConvenience AWD29.3 cu ftLuxury FWD29.3 cu ftLuxury AWD29.3 cu ftPremier FWD29.3 cu ftPremier AWD29.3 cu ftBase27.6 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- Convenience FWD66.3 cu ftConvenience AWD66.3 cu ftLuxury FWD66.3 cu ftLuxury AWD66.3 cu ftPremier FWD66.3 cu ftPremier AWD66.3 cu ftBase65.5 cu ft
- Max towing
- Convenience FWD1,500 lbsConvenience AWD1,500 lbsLuxury FWD3,500 lbsLuxury AWD3,500 lbsPremier FWD3,500 lbsPremier AWD3,500 lbsBase1,000 lbs
- Max payload
- Convenience FWD1,102 lbsConvenience AWD1,087 lbsLuxury FWD1,225 lbsLuxury AWD1,116 lbsPremier FWD1,225 lbsPremier AWD1,116 lbsBase920 lbs
- Curb weight
- Convenience FWD3,258 lbsConvenience AWD3,413 lbsLuxury FWD3,295 lbsLuxury AWD3,484 lbsPremier FWD3,295 lbsPremier AWD3,484 lbsBase3,787 lbs
- Fuel tank
- Convenience FWD16.5 galConvenience AWD16.5 galLuxury FWD16.5 galLuxury AWD16.5 galPremier FWD16.5 galPremier AWD16.5 galBase15 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- Convenience FWD21Convenience AWD20Luxury FWD20Luxury AWD19Premier FWD20Premier AWD19Base27
- City MPG
- Convenience FWD20Convenience AWD18Luxury FWD18Luxury AWD17Premier FWD18Premier AWD17Base28
- Highway MPG
- Convenience FWD24Convenience AWD23Luxury FWD23Luxury AWD21Premier FWD23Premier AWD21Base27
| Spec | Convenience FWD | Convenience AWD | Luxury FWD | Luxury AWD | Premier FWD | Premier AWD | Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | hybrid |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | V6 | V6 | V6 | V6 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.3 L | 2.3 L | 3 L | 3 L | 3 L | 3 L | 2.3 L |
| Horsepower | 153 hp | 153 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp | 155 hp |
| Torque | 152 lb-ft | 152 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 193 lb-ft | 124 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 174.9 in | 174.9 in | 174.9 in | 174.9 in | 174.9 in | 174.9 in | 174.9 in |
| Width | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in |
| Height | 69.7 in | 69.7 in | 69.7 in | 69.7 in | 69.7 in | 69.7 in | 70.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.1 in | 103.1 in | 103.1 in | 103.1 in | 103.1 in | 103.1 in | 103.1 in |
| Ground clearance | 8 in | 8 in | 8 in | 8 in | 8 in | 8 in | 8.5 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||||
| Cargo capacity | 29.3 cu ft | 29.3 cu ft | 29.3 cu ft | 29.3 cu ft | 29.3 cu ft | 29.3 cu ft | 27.6 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 66.3 cu ft | 66.3 cu ft | 66.3 cu ft | 66.3 cu ft | 66.3 cu ft | 66.3 cu ft | 65.5 cu ft |
| Max towing | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,000 lbs |
| Max payload | 1,102 lbs | 1,087 lbs | 1,225 lbs | 1,116 lbs | 1,225 lbs | 1,116 lbs | 920 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,258 lbs | 3,413 lbs | 3,295 lbs | 3,484 lbs | 3,295 lbs | 3,484 lbs | 3,787 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 16.5 gal | 16.5 gal | 16.5 gal | 16.5 gal | 16.5 gal | 16.5 gal | 15 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||||
| Combined MPG | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 27 |
| City MPG | 20 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 28 |
| Highway MPG | 24 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 21 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
2007 Mercury Mariner FAQ
- How much does the 2007 Mercury Mariner cost?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner has a starting MSRP of $21,140, ranging up to $27,950 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Convenience from $21,140; Luxury from $23,025; Premier from $25,100; Base from $27,950.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2007 Mercury Mariner?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner achieves up to 27 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2007 Mercury Mariner have?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner offers up to 66.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2007 Mercury Mariner tow?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2007 Mercury Mariner safe?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner earned an overall rating of Not Rated out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2007 Mercury Mariner come in?
- The 2007 Mercury Mariner is available in 4 trims (7 total configurations) across SUV body styles with all wheel drive, front wheel drive.