Mitsubishi logo

2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

3 trims · SUV

From live listings

$25,999

1 for sale · Starting MSRP $39,845 – $45,445

Key specifications

Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV for sale

1 live listing from $25,999 · median $25,999

See all inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on ES

Total price (ES MSRP)

$39,845

Typical monthly

$789/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV trims

  • MSRP
    $39,845
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    25/27
    Horsepower
    248 hp
    Torque
    332 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 plug-in hybrid
    Seating
    7
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • MSRP
    $42,145
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    25/27
    Horsepower
    248 hp
    Torque
    332 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 plug-in hybrid
    Seating
    7
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • MSRP
    $45,445
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    25/27
    Horsepower
    248 hp
    Torque
    332 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.4L I4 plug-in hybrid
    Seating
    7
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
ESplug-in hybrid
SEplug-in hybrid
SELplug-in hybrid
Fuel type
ESregular unleaded
SEregular unleaded
SELregular unleaded
Cylinders
ESI4
SEI4
SELI4
Displacement
ES2.4 L
SE2.4 L
SEL2.4 L
Horsepower
ES248 hp
SE248 hp
SEL248 hp
Torque
ES332 lb-ft
SE332 lb-ft
SEL332 lb-ft
Transmission
ES1-speed direct drive
SE1-speed direct drive
SEL1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain
ESall wheel drive
SEall wheel drive
SELall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
ESSUV
SESUV
SELSUV
Doors
ES5
SE5
SEL5
Seating
ES7
SE7
SEL7
Length
ES185.4 in
SE185.4 in
SEL185.4 in
Width
ES73.2 in
SE73.2 in
SEL73.2 in
Height
ES68.5 in
SE68.5 in
SEL68.5 in
Wheelbase
ES106.5 in
SE106.5 in
SEL106.5 in
Ground clearance
ES7.8 in
SE7.8 in
SEL7.8 in

Capacity & weight

Max towing
ES1,500 lbs
SE1,500 lbs
SEL1,500 lbs
Max payload
ES1,478 lbs
SE1,433 lbs
SEL1,389 lbs
Curb weight
ES4,607 lbs
SE4,651 lbs
SEL4,651 lbs
Fuel tank
ES14.8 gal
SE14.8 gal
SEL14.8 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
ES26
SE26
SEL26
City MPG
ES25
SE25
SEL25
Highway MPG
ES27
SE27
SEL27
Combined MPGe
ES64
SE64
SEL64
Electric range
ES38 mi
SE38 mi
SEL38 mi
Charge time (240V)
ES6.5 hr
SE6.5 hr
SEL6.5 hr

Research similar vehicles

2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV FAQ

How much does the 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV cost?
The 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has a starting MSRP of $39,845, ranging up to $45,445 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes ES from $39,845; SE from $42,145; SEL from $45,445. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $25,999.
What is the fuel economy of the 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?
The 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
What is the electric range of the 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV?
The 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV offers up to 38 miles of EPA-estimated electric range.
How much can the 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV tow?
The 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has a maximum towing capacity of up to 1,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV come in?
The 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV is available in 3 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.