2017 Nissan Altima
7 trims · 12 configurations · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$22,500 – $32,990
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Nissan models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Nissan Altima? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5
Total price (2.5 MSRP)
$22,500
Typical monthly
$446/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2017 Nissan Altima trims
2.5
- MSRP
- $22,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/39
- Horsepower
- 179 hp
- Torque
- 177 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
2.5 S
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $22,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/39
- Horsepower
- 179 hp
- Torque
- 177 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
2.5 SR
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $24,470
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 26/37
- Horsepower
- 179 hp
- Torque
- 177 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
2.5 SV
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $25,460 – $25,760
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/39
- Horsepower
- 179 hp
- Torque
- 177 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
3.5 SR
- MSRP
- $27,990
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/32
- Horsepower
- 270 hp
- Torque
- 251 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
2.5 SL
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $28,570 – $28,870
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/39
- Horsepower
- 179 hp
- Torque
- 177 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
3.5 SL
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $32,690 – $32,990
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/32
- Horsepower
- 270 hp
- Torque
- 251 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.4
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 2.5 | 2.5 S2 configurations | 2.5 SR2 configurations | 2.5 SV2 configurations | 3.5 SR | 2.5 SL2 configurations | 3.5 SL2 configurations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $22,500 | $22,900 | $24,470 | $25,460 – $25,760 | $27,990 | $28,570 – $28,870 | $32,690 – $32,990 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 27/39 | 27/39 | 26/37 | 27/39 | 22/32 | 27/39 | 22/32 |
| Horsepower | 179 hp | 179 hp | 179 hp | 179 hp | 270 hp | 179 hp | 270 hp |
| Torque | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 251 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 251 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 3.5L V6 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 3.5L V6 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 15.4 |
| Max towing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5gas2.5 Sgas2.5 SRgas2.5 SVgas3.5 SRgas2.5 SLgas3.5 SLgas
- Fuel type
- 2.5regular unleaded2.5 Sregular unleaded2.5 SRregular unleaded2.5 SVregular unleaded3.5 SRregular unleaded2.5 SLregular unleaded3.5 SLregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 2.5I42.5 SI42.5 SRI42.5 SVI43.5 SRV62.5 SLI43.5 SLV6
- Displacement
- 2.52.5 L2.5 S2.5 L2.5 SR2.5 L2.5 SV2.5 L3.5 SR3.5 L2.5 SL2.5 L3.5 SL3.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5179 hp2.5 S179 hp2.5 SR179 hp2.5 SV179 hp3.5 SR270 hp2.5 SL179 hp3.5 SL270 hp
- Torque
- 2.5177 lb-ft2.5 S177 lb-ft2.5 SR177 lb-ft2.5 SV177 lb-ft3.5 SR251 lb-ft2.5 SL177 lb-ft3.5 SL251 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5continuously variable-speed automatic2.5 Scontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 SRcontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 SVcontinuously variable-speed automatic3.5 SRcontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 SLcontinuously variable-speed automatic3.5 SLcontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5front wheel drive2.5 Sfront wheel drive2.5 SRfront wheel drive2.5 SVfront wheel drive3.5 SRfront wheel drive2.5 SLfront wheel drive3.5 SLfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5Sedan2.5 SSedan2.5 SRSedan2.5 SVSedan3.5 SRSedan2.5 SLSedan3.5 SLSedan
- Doors
- 2.542.5 S42.5 SR42.5 SV43.5 SR42.5 SL43.5 SL4
- Seating
- 2.552.5 S52.5 SR52.5 SV53.5 SR52.5 SL53.5 SL5
- Length
- 2.5191.9 in2.5 S191.9 in2.5 SR191.9 in2.5 SV191.9 in3.5 SR191.9 in2.5 SL191.9 in3.5 SL191.9 in
- Width
- 2.572 in2.5 S72 in2.5 SR72 in2.5 SV72 in3.5 SR72 in2.5 SL72 in3.5 SL72 in
- Height
- 2.557.8 in2.5 S57.8 in2.5 SR57.9 in2.5 SV57.8 in3.5 SR57.9 in2.5 SL57.8 in3.5 SL57.9 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5109.3 in2.5 S109.3 in2.5 SR109.3 in2.5 SV109.3 in3.5 SR109.3 in2.5 SL109.3 in3.5 SL109.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.515.4 cu ft2.5 S15.4 cu ft2.5 SR15.4 cu ft2.5 SV15.4 cu ft3.5 SR15.4 cu ft2.5 SL15.4 cu ft3.5 SL15.4 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.515.4 cu ft2.5 S15.4 cu ft2.5 SR15.4 cu ft2.5 SV15.4 cu ft3.5 SR15.4 cu ft2.5 SL15.4 cu ft3.5 SL15.4 cu ft
- Max payload
- 2.51,029 lbs2.5 S1,014 lbs2.5 SR968 lbs2.5 SV993 lbs3.5 SR1,002 lbs2.5 SL972 lbs3.5 SL951 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.53,197 lbs2.5 S3,212 lbs2.5 SR3,258 lbs2.5 SV3,233 lbs3.5 SR3,412 lbs2.5 SL3,254 lbs3.5 SL3,463 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.518 gal2.5 S18 gal2.5 SR18 gal2.5 SV18 gal3.5 SR18 gal2.5 SL18 gal3.5 SL18 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5312.5 S312.5 SR302.5 SV313.5 SR262.5 SL313.5 SL26
- City MPG
- 2.5272.5 S272.5 SR262.5 SV273.5 SR222.5 SL273.5 SL22
- Highway MPG
- 2.5392.5 S392.5 SR372.5 SV393.5 SR322.5 SL393.5 SL32
| Spec | 2.5 | 2.5 S | 2.5 SR | 2.5 SV | 3.5 SR | 2.5 SL | 3.5 SL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | V6 | I4 | V6 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 3.5 L | 2.5 L | 3.5 L |
| Horsepower | 179 hp | 179 hp | 179 hp | 179 hp | 270 hp | 179 hp | 270 hp |
| Torque | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 251 lb-ft | 177 lb-ft | 251 lb-ft |
| Transmission | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 191.9 in | 191.9 in | 191.9 in | 191.9 in | 191.9 in | 191.9 in | 191.9 in |
| Width | 72 in | 72 in | 72 in | 72 in | 72 in | 72 in | 72 in |
| Height | 57.8 in | 57.8 in | 57.9 in | 57.8 in | 57.9 in | 57.8 in | 57.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||||
| Cargo capacity | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft | 15.4 cu ft |
| Max payload | 1,029 lbs | 1,014 lbs | 968 lbs | 993 lbs | 1,002 lbs | 972 lbs | 951 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,197 lbs | 3,212 lbs | 3,258 lbs | 3,233 lbs | 3,412 lbs | 3,254 lbs | 3,463 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||||
| Combined MPG | 31 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 26 | 31 | 26 |
| City MPG | 27 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 22 | 27 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 39 | 39 | 37 | 39 | 32 | 39 | 32 |
Research similar vehicles
2017 Nissan Altima FAQ
- How much does the 2017 Nissan Altima cost?
- The 2017 Nissan Altima has a starting MSRP of $22,500, ranging up to $32,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 from $22,500; 2.5 S from $22,900; 2.5 SR from $24,470; 2.5 SV from $25,460; 3.5 SR from $27,990; 2.5 SL from $28,570.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2017 Nissan Altima?
- The 2017 Nissan Altima achieves up to 31 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2017 Nissan Altima have?
- The 2017 Nissan Altima offers up to 15.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2017 Nissan Altima safe?
- The 2017 Nissan Altima earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 3 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2017 Nissan Altima come in?
- The 2017 Nissan Altima is available in 7 trims (12 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.